Calendar

March 24 – Feb 22, 2023

Dallas Bach Society
Nini Marchese, soprano
Mattieu Peyregne, tenor
7 p.m. Aldredge House

Dallas Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Elizabeth DeShong, Sara Gartland, David Portillo, Lucas Meacham, Rodney Gilfry; Elizabeth Askren, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Jake Fridkis, flutist
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Reinecke: Flute Concerto
Liszt: Les Préludes
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

March 25

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Jake Fridkis, flutist
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Reinecke: Flute Concerto
Liszt: Les Préludes
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Mercury
Antoine Plante, conductor
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
8 p.m. Wortham Theater Center

March 26

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Jake Fridkis, flutist
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Reinecke: Flute Concerto
Liszt: Les Préludes
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Dallas Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Elizabeth DeShong, Sara Gartland, David Portillo, Lucas Meacham, Rodney Gilfry; Elizabeth Askren, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Ars Lyrica
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Cecelia McKinley, contralto
Key’mon Murrah, countertenor
Handel: Clori, Tirsi e Fileno
4 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Harlem Quartet
Michael Brown, pianist
Beach: Piano Quintet in F-sharp minor
López-Gavilán: Cuarteto en Guaguancó
Von Schauroth: Song without Words, Op. 18, no. 1
Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso
Schumann: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Texas Christian University

March 29

Dallas Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Elizabeth DeShong, Sara Gartland, David Portillo, Lucas Meacham, Rodney Gilfry; Elizabeth Askren, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

March 30

DACAMERA
Tetzlaff-Tetzlaff-Dörken Trio
Schubert: Trio in B-flat major
Tchaikovsky: Trio in A minor
7:30 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, Houston

March 31

Orchestra of New Spain
Cantatas and tonadillas
7:30 p.m. Zion Lutheran Church, Dallas

February 23 – Jan 26, 2023

Ciburn Concerts
Timo Andres, composer and pianist
7:30 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Gabriela Montero, pianist
Ortiz: Antrópolis
Montero: Piano Concerto No. 1 “Latin”
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

February 24

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Gabriela Montero, pianist
Ortiz: Antrópolis
Montero: Piano Concerto No. 1 “Latin”
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

ROCO
Thomas Hultén, trombonist (without orchestra)
Ali Jackson, tuba
Sarah Spencer, pianist
Classical and jazz works featuring brasses
7:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center, Houston

February 25

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 “A London Symphony”
Elgar: Cello Concerto
7 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Gabriela Montero, pianist
Ortiz: Antrópolis
Montero: Piano Concerto No. 1 “Latin”
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Houston Early Music
Istanpitta
Music illustrating Western and Eastern influences in medieval Spain
7:30 p.m. Evelyn Rubenstein Jewish Community Center of Houston

February 28

DACAMERA
Sarah Rothenberg, pianist
Sonia Wieder-Atherton, cellist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 1
Schnittke: Sonata No. 1
Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 102, no. 1
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

January 26 – Dec 24, 2022

Houston Grand Opera
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Nahuel Di Pierro, Nicole Heaston, Elena Villalón, Lauren Snouffer, Adam Plachetka; Patrick Summers, conductor
7 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

January 27

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Dvořák: The Wood Dove
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Houston Grand Opera
Massenet: Werther
Matthew Polenzani, Isabel Leonard, Jasmine Habersham, Sean Michael Plumb; Robert Spano, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

January 28

Fort Worth Opera
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Damien Geter, conductor
Brandie Sutton, soprano; Karmesha Peake, mezzo-soprano; Bernard Holcomb, tenor; Thomas Cannon, baritone
Fort Worth Symphony
Fort Worth Opera Chorus
Geter: An African American Requiem
6 p.m. Van Cliburn Concert Hall, Texas Christian University

Houston Grand Opera
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Nahuel Di Pierro, Nicole Heaston, Elena Villalón, Lauren Snouffer, Adam Plachetka; Patrick Summers, conductor
7 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Austin Opera
Sondheim: Sweeney Todd
Kevin Burdette, Mela Dailey, Raven McMillon, Mark Diamond; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Dvořák: The Wood Dove
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

January 29

Houston Grand Opera
Massenet: Werther
Matthew Polenzani, Isabel Leonard, Jasmine Habersham, Sean Michael Plumb; Robert Spano, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Dvořák: The Wood Dove
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra
3 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Ars Lyrica
Josefien Stoppelenburg, soprano
Manami Mizumoto, violinist
Mario Aschauer, harpsichordist
Works by Purcell, Rameau, Gluck and others
4 p.m. Rienzi, Houston

January 30

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Dallas Symphony Chamber Players
Stravinsky: A Soldier’s Tale
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

January 2023 – Dec 20, 2022

TBA

December 18 – Nov 22, 2022

Houston Grand Opera
Martínez: El Milagro del Recuerdo
Cecilia Duarte, Federico de Michelis, Vanessa Becerra; Benjamin Manis, conductor
2:30 p.m. Wortham Center
houstongrandopera.org

November 22 – Oct 25, 2022

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, violinist and conductor
DSO musicians
Faculty and students from Southern Methodist University’s Meadows School of the Arts
Strauss: Sextet from Capriccio
Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

November 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Cohn, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Nutcracker
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

November 26

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Cohn, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Nutcracker
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

November 27

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Cohn, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Nutcracker
3 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

November 28

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Junction Trio
Tao: Eventide
Ives: Trio
Ravel: Trio in A minor
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

October 26 – Sep 25, 2022

Mercury
Beilang Zhu, cellist
Bach: Cello Suites Nos. 1 in G major, 2 in D minor and 6 in D major
7:30 p.m. Bayou Theater, University of Houston-Clear Lake

October 28

Dallas Opera
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Elena Villalón and Patricia Racette, sopranos; Kangmin Justin Kim, countertenor; Mark Delavan, baritone; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Delyana Lazarova, conductor
Michael Shih, violinist
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Ethel Smyth: The Wreckers
Mané Galoyan, soprano; Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano; Norman Reinhardt, tenor; Reginald J. Smith Jr., baritone; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Houston Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Yoonshin Song, violinist; Joan DerHovsepian, violist
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 “Haffner”
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Mozart: Music from Thamos, King of Egypt
8 p.m. Jones Hall

October 29

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Delyana Lazarova, conductor
Michael Shih, violinist
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Angel Blue, soprano; Matthew White, tenor; Andrey Kymach, baritone; Matthew AuCoin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Houston Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Yoonshin Song, violinist; Joan DerHovsepian, violist
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 “Haffner”
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Mozart: Music from Thamos, King of Egypt
8 p.m. Jones Hall

October 30

Dallas Opera
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Elena Villalón and Patricia Racette, sopranos; Kangmin Justin Kim, countertenor; Mark Delavan, baritone; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Delyana Lazarova, conductor
Michael Shih, violinist
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Ethel Smyth: The Wreckers
Mané Galoyan, soprano; Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano; Norman Reinhardt, tenor; Reginald J. Smith Jr., baritone; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Houston Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Yoonshin Song, violinist; Joan DerHovsepian, violist
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 “Haffner”
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Mozart: Music from Thamos, King of Egypt
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

September 29 – Aug 18, 2022

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Jan Vogler, cellist
Strauss: Don Quixote
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

September 30

Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and pianist
Okpebholo: Zoom
Hailstork: Still Holding On
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Gershwin: Concerto in F
8 p.m. Jones Hall

October 1

Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and pianist
Okpebholo: Zoom
Hailstork: Still Holding On
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Gershwin: Concerto in F
8 p.m. Jones Hall

October 2

Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and pianist
Okpebholo: Zoom
Hailstork: Still Holding On
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Gershwin: Concerto in F
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Jan Vogler, cellist
Strauss: Don Quixote
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
3 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Note – Jul 25, 2022

The Texas Classical Review calendar of events will return in September.

July 23 – Jun 20, 2022

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Boyd Meets Girl, guitar and cello duo
Works by Schubert, Debussy, Florence Price, Lennon and McCartney, and others
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 24

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Invoke, alt-classical quartet
The Tale of the Fox, film with score performed live
3 p.m. AFS Cinema, Austin