Calendar

February 24 – Jan 28, 2022

Mercury
Trios by orchestra members
Purcell: Trio Sonata
François Couperin: Concerts de nations
Marin Marais: Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève
7:30 p.m. MATCH, Houston

February 25

San Antonio Symphony
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Philippe Quint, violinist
San Antonio Symphony Mastersingers
Anna Clyne: Masquerade
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Symphony
Ryan Bancroft, conductor
Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Elgar: Enigma Variations
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 26

Mercury
Trios by orchestra members
Purcell: Trio Sonata
François Couperin: Concerts de nations
Marin Marais: Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève
2:30 p.m. Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church, Houston
6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Hicks, conductor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Aaron Jay Kernis: Earth
Leanna Primiani: Neither man nor money validate my worth (world premiere)

Jonathan Leshnoff: Score (world premiere)
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Alan Gout)
5 p.m. Church of St. John the Divine, Houston

Fort Worth Symphony
Patrick Summers, conductor
Sarah Chang, violinist
Brahms: Hungarian Dances
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Boléro
7 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Dallas Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Latonia Moore, Kirstin Chávez, Evan LeRoy Johnson, Michael Adams; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Corpus Christi Chamber Music Society
Roomful of Teeth
7:30 p.m. Richardson Performance Hall, Del Mar College East

San Antonio Symphony
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Philippe Quint, violinist
San Antonio Symphony Mastersingers
Anna Clyne: Masquerade
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Symphony
Ryan Bancroft, conductor
Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Elgar: Enigma Variations
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 27

Houston Symphony
Ryan Bancroft, conductor
Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Elgar: Enigma Variations
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Mercury
Trios by orchestra members
Purcell: Trio Sonata
François Couperin: Concerts de nations
Marin Marais: Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève
7 p.m. Dosey Doe, The Woodlands

February 28

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Chamber music by Fabio Luisi, pianist, and orchestra members
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lili Boulanger: Nocturne for Violin and Piano
Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Beethoven: Three Equali for Four Trombones
Schumann: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

January 28 – Dec 23, 2021

Fort Worth Opera
Armienta: Zorro (world premiere)
César Delgado, Kirstin Chávez, Gabriella Enríquez, Octavio Moreno; Charlene Lotz, pianist, Christopher McGuire, guitarist
7 p.m. Rose Marine Theater, Fort Worth
fwopera.org
 
San Antonio Symphony
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto No. 1
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
 
January 29

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
Busch Trio
Mozart: Trio in B-flat major, K. 502
Brahms: Trio in C minor
Ravel: Trio in A minor
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
fwopera.org
 
San Antonio Symphony
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto No. 1
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

January 30

Fort Worth Opera
Armienta: Zorro (world premiere)
César Delgado, Kirstin Chávez, Gabriella Enríquez, Octavio Moreno; Charlene Lotz, pianist, Christopher McGuire, guitarist
4 p.m. Rose Marine Theater, Fort Worth
fwopera.org

December 31 – Nov 23, 2021

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
L. Russell Campbell and Elmer Churampi, trumpeters
Waltzes by members of the Strauss family
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

November 26 – Oct 24, 2021

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violinist
Samy Moussa: Nocturne
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Humperdinck: Prelude and Introductions to Acts 2 and 3 of Königskinder
Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Sleeping Beauty
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
November 27

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violinist
Samy Moussa: Nocturne
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Humperdinck: Prelude and Introductions to Acts 2 and 3 of Königskinder
Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Sleeping Beauty
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
November 28

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violinist
Samy Moussa: Nocturne
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Humperdinck: Prelude and Introductions to Acts 2 and 3 of Königskinder
Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Sleeping Beauty
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
 
November 30

DACAMERA
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Bach: Sonata No. 2
Bach: Sonata No. 3
Bach: Partita No. 2
Bach: Partita No. 3
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University
 
 

October 24 – Sep 30, 2021

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, Heidi Stober; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Opera
Opera’s Greatest Hits
Maria Agresta, Kathryn Lewek, Ewa Płonka and Lauren Snouffer, sopranos: Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, countertenor; Gregory Kunde, tenor; Gabriele Viviani, baritone; Mark S. Doss and Michael Sumuel, bass-baritones
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
Houston Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Rian Craypo, bassoonist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
Otmar Nussio: Variations on an Arietta by Pergolesi
Ethel Smyth: The Boatswain’s Mate Overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
 
October 28

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, Heidi Stober; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org
 
Dallas Opera
Dallas Opera National Vocal Competition, Final Round
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
October 29
 
DACAMERA
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Works by Chopin
7 p.m. Wortham Theater Center, Houston
 
San Antonio Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Sterling Elliott, cellist
John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
 
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org
 
Houston Symphony
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Aralee Dorough, flutist
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphonic Variations on an African Air
Sarasate: Carmen Variations
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
October 30

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, Heidi Stober; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org
 
Dallas Opera
Opera’s Greatest Hits
Maria Agresta, Kathryn Lewek, Ewa Płonka and Lauren Snouffer, sopranos: Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, countertenor; Gregory Kunde, tenor; Gabriele Viviani, baritone; Mark S. Doss and Michael Sumuel, bass-baritones
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
San Antonio Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Sterling Elliott, cellist
John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
 
Houston Symphony
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Aralee Dorough, flutist
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphonic Variations on an African Air
Sarasate: Carmen Variations
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
 
October 31

Houston Symphony
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Aralee Dorough, flutist
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphonic Variations on an African Air
Sarasate: Carmen Variations
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

September 25 – Aug 18, 2021

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Strauss: Don Juan
Williams; Violin Concerto No. 2
8:45 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Houston Symphony
Augustin Hadelich, violinist and leader
Jonathan Fischer, oboist
Bach: Double Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Shostakovich: Sonata for Violin, Percussion, and String Orchestra
Bach: Partita No. 3—Prelude
Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto
8 p.m. Jones Hall

September 26

Houston Symphony
Augustin Hadelich, violinist and leader
Jonathan Fischer, oboist
Bach: Double Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Shostakovich: Sonata for Violin, Percussion, and String Orchestra
Bach: Partita No. 3—Prelude
Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
David Buck, flutist
Weber: Overture to Oberon
Tower: Flute Concerto
Strauss: Aus Italien
3 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymhony.org

Editor’s note – Nov 03, 2020

Texas Classical Review is on hiatus for the rest of 2020.

September 24 – Sep 09, 2020

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Emily Levin, harpist
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague” 
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

September 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Emily Levin, harpist
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague” 
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

September 26

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Emily Levin, harpist
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague” 
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

Houston Symphony—Livestreamed event
Yue Bao, conductor
Kelley O’Conner, mezzo-soprano
Esmail: Khirkiyaan for Brass Quintet—“Tuttarana”
Price: String Quartet No. 2
Smyth: Songs
8 p.m. Livestream Link

September 27

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Emily Levin, harpist
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague” 
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

October 1

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Jörgen van Rijen, trombonist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Dessner: Trombone Concerto
Kodály: Dances of Galanta
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

October 2

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Jörgen van Rijen, trombonist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Dessner: Trombone Concerto
Kodály: Dances of Galanta
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

October 3

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Jörgen van Rijen, trombonist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Dessner: Trombone Concerto
Kodály: Dances of Galanta
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

October 4

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Jörgen van Rijen, trombonist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Dessner: Trombone Concerto
Kodály: Dances of Galanta
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

Streaming performances – Apr 30, 2020

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
mydso.com/multimedia/watch-and-listen

Houston Symphony
houstonsymphony.org/listenathome/

Ars Lyrica Houston
arslyricahouston.org

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
roco.org/live/

Editor’s Note

The Texas Classical Review calendar of events is on hiatus for the duration of the Covid-19 shutdown.

If you have streaming events taking place, please feel free to submit them here as a Comment.

Stay safe, everybody.

April 29 – Mar 29, 2020