Calendar

September 15 – Aug 18, 2022

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Negron: What Keeps Me Awake
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Holst: The Planets
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

September 16

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Negron: What Keeps Me Awake
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Holst: The Planets
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Ana Maria Martinez, soprano
Marian Prudenskaya, mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Tetelman, tenor
Dmitriy Belosselskiy, bass
Verdi: Requiem Mass
8 p.m. Jones Hall

September 17

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Negron: What Keeps Me Awake
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Holst: The Planets
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Ana Maria Martinez, soprano
Marian Prudenskaya, mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Tetelman, tenor
Dmitriy Belosselskiy, bass
Verdi: Requiem Mass
8 p.m. Jones Hall

September 18

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Ana Maria Martinez, soprano
Marian Prudenskaya, mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Tetelman, tenor
Dmitriy Belosselskiy, bass
Verdi: Requiem Mass
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

September 22

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jeanine De Bique, soprano
Connessen: “Celephais” from Cities of Lovecraft
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

September 23

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jeanine De Bique, soprano
Connessen: “Celephais” from Cities of Lovecraft
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Muhly: Bright Idea (world premiere)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Jones Hall

September 24

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jeanine De Bique, soprano
Connessen: “Celephais” from Cities of Lovecraft
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Muhly: Bright Idea (world premiere)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Jones Hall

September 25

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Muhly: Bright Idea (world premiere)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

September 29

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Jan Vogler, cellist
Strauss: Don Quixote
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

September 30

Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and pianist
Okpebholo: Zoom
Hailstork: Still Holding On
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Gershwin: Concerto in F
8 p.m. Jones Hall

October 1

Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and pianist
Okpebholo: Zoom
Hailstork: Still Holding On
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Gershwin: Concerto in F
8 p.m. Jones Hall

October 2

Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and pianist
Okpebholo: Zoom
Hailstork: Still Holding On
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Gershwin: Concerto in F
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Jan Vogler, cellist
Strauss: Don Quixote
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
3 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Note – Jul 25, 2022

The Texas Classical Review calendar of events will return in September.

July 23 – Jun 20, 2022

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Boyd Meets Girl, guitar and cello duo
Works by Schubert, Debussy, Florence Price, Lennon and McCartney, and others
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 24

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Invoke, alt-classical quartet
The Tale of the Fox, film with score performed live
3 p.m. AFS Cinema, Austin

June 15 – May 26, 2022

Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Final round; six competitors play two concertos each
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop conducting
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth

June 17

Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Final round; six competitors play two concertos each
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop conductor
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth
 
June 18
 
Round Top Music Festival
Chamber music by Poulenc, Saint-Saens and others
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
 
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Final round; six competitors play two concertos each
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop conductor
3 p.m. Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth

Round Top Music Festival
Chamber Music by Mozart
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Awards Ceremony
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth
 
Round Top Music Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Alex Amsel, conductor
Regis Pasquier, violinist
Verdi: La Forza del Destino Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall
 
Texas Music Festival
Festival Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Leoš Janáček: Sinfonietta
Guillaume Lekeu: Adagio for Strings
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston
 
June 21
 
Texas Music Festival
TMF faculty members
Dvořák: String Sextet in G major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet in F-sharp minor
7:30 p.m. Dudley Recital Hall, University of Houston
 
June 25
 
Round Top Music Festival
Guillaume Sutre, violinist
Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harpist
Works by Saint-Saens and others
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
 
Round Top Music Festival
Chamber music by Pierre Sancan, Richard Strauss and Bohuslav Martinů
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
 
Round Top Music Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Kyle Sherman, trumpeter
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
 
Texas Music Festival
Festival Orchestra
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto TBA
William Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston

May 27 – Apr 25, 2022

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Donnacha Dennehy: Memoria
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Grainger: “Pastoral” from In a Nutshell
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

May 28

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Dennehy: Memoria
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Grainger: “Pastoral” from In a Nutshell
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

May 29

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Dennehy: Memoria
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Grainger: “Pastoral” from In a Nutshell
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
3 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

April 26 – Mar 24, 2022

Dallas Chamber Symphony
Richard McKay, conductor
Misha Galaganov, violist
Prokofiev: “Classical” Symphony
Bloch: Suite Hébraïque
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall

April 28

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Meredith Kufchak, violist
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Mercury
Chamber music by Mercury musicians
Mozart: String Quartet in D minor, K. 421
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
7:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston

April 29

Austin Opera
Beethoven: Fidelio
Alexandra Loutsion, Vanessa Becerra, Sean Panikkar, Myles Mykkanen, Musa Ngqungwana, Matt Boehler; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
David Briskin, conductor
Artyom Dervoed, guitarist
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Joby Talbot: Ink Dark Moon
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 Eroica
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Gounod: Romeo and Juliet
Adriana Gonzalez, Michael Spyres, Thomas Glass, Donnie Ray Albert, Nicholas Newton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Ana María Martínez, soprano
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Houston Symphony Chorus
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
8 p.m. Jones Hall

April 30

Mercury
Chamber music by Mercury musicians
Mozart: String Quartet in D minor, K. 421
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
2:30 p.m. Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church, Houston; 6:30 and 8:30 p.m. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

Musiqa
Musiqa ensemble
Kurt Stallmann: Lumina II
Rob Smith: Sprint
Marcus Maroney: Velvet
Trevor Weston: Stars
4:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Meredith Kufchak, violist
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
David Briskin, conductor
Artyom Dervoed, guitarist
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Joby Talbot: Ink Dark Moon
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Tamara Wilson, Nicole Heaston, Kristian Benedikt, Peixin Chen; Eun Sun Kim, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Musiqa
Musiqa ensemble
Shui-Hui Chen: Twice Removed
Karim Al-Zand: Stomping Ground
Marcus Maroney: Velvet
Trevor Weston: Stars
4:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Ana María Martínez, soprano
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Houston Symphony Chorus
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
8 p.m. Jones Hall

March 24 – Feb 24, 2022

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Benedetto Lupo, pianist
Mozart: Chaconne from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
7:30 Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

March 25

Dallas Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Wallis Giunta, Alasdair Kent, Lucas Meacham, Adam Lau, Valeriano Lanchas; Lina Gonzalez-Granados, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Benedetto Lupo, pianist
Mozart: Chaconne from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
7:30 Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Henrik Nánási, conductor
Kevin Burdette, baritone
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinetist
Strauss: Don Juan
Veronika Ágnes Fáncsik: From hence your memory death cannot take (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

March 26

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Mak Grgic, guitarist, and musicians from the orchestra
Solo and chamber works by Aaron Jay Kernis, Bruce Adolphe and others
5:30 p.m. Holocaust Museum Houston

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Benedetto Lupo, pianist
Mozart: Chaconne from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
7:30 Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Henrik Nánási, conductor
Kevin Burdette, baritone
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinetist
Strauss: Don Juan
Veronika Ágnes Fáncsik: From hence your memory death cannot take (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
William VerMeulen, horn
Dave Kirk, tuba
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bruce Broughton: Horn Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: Tuba Concerto
Ravel: Boléro
8 p.m. Jones Hall

Mercury
Antoine Plante, conductor
Beethoven: String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 130 (arr. Plante)
Ravel: String Quartet in F major (arr. Plante)
8 p.m. Wortham Theater Center

March 27

Dallas Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Wallis Giunta, Alasdair Kent, Lucas Meacham, Adam Lau, Valeriano Lanchas; Lina Gonzalez-Granados, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Henrik Nánási, conductor
Kevin Burdette, baritone
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinetist
Strauss: Don Juan
Veronika Ágnes Fáncsik: From hence your memory death cannot take (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Ars Lyrica
Elizabeth Blumenstock and Cynthia Roberts, violinists
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 3, no. 1
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Haydn: Symphony No. 83 “The Hen”
2:30 p.m. Zilkha Hall, Houston

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
William VerMeulen, horn
Dave Kirk, tuba
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bruce Broughton: Horn Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: Tuba Concerto
Ravel: Boléro
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

March 28

DACAMERA
Elias String Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in F Major, Op. 18, no. 1
Beethoven: Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, no. 2
Beethoven: Quartet in D Major, Op. 18, no. 3
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

March 29

DACAMERA
Elias String Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in C Minor, Op. 18, no. 4
Beethoven: Quartet in A Major, Op. 18, no. 5
Beethoven: Quartet in B-Flat Major Op. 18, no. 6
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

Houston Early Music
Tabea Debus, recorder
Alon Soriel, lutenist
7:30 p.m. Live Oak Friends Meeting House

February 24 – Jan 28, 2022

Mercury
Trios by orchestra members
Purcell: Trio Sonata
François Couperin: Concerts de nations
Marin Marais: Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève
7:30 p.m. MATCH, Houston

February 25

San Antonio Symphony
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Philippe Quint, violinist
San Antonio Symphony Mastersingers
Anna Clyne: Masquerade
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Symphony
Ryan Bancroft, conductor
Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Elgar: Enigma Variations
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 26

Mercury
Trios by orchestra members
Purcell: Trio Sonata
François Couperin: Concerts de nations
Marin Marais: Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève
2:30 p.m. Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church, Houston
6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Hicks, conductor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Aaron Jay Kernis: Earth
Leanna Primiani: Neither man nor money validate my worth (world premiere)

Jonathan Leshnoff: Score (world premiere)
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Alan Gout)
5 p.m. Church of St. John the Divine, Houston

Fort Worth Symphony
Patrick Summers, conductor
Sarah Chang, violinist
Brahms: Hungarian Dances
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Boléro
7 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Dallas Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Latonia Moore, Kirstin Chávez, Evan LeRoy Johnson, Michael Adams; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Corpus Christi Chamber Music Society
Roomful of Teeth
7:30 p.m. Richardson Performance Hall, Del Mar College East

San Antonio Symphony
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Philippe Quint, violinist
San Antonio Symphony Mastersingers
Anna Clyne: Masquerade
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Symphony
Ryan Bancroft, conductor
Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Elgar: Enigma Variations
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 27

Houston Symphony
Ryan Bancroft, conductor
Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Elgar: Enigma Variations
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Mercury
Trios by orchestra members
Purcell: Trio Sonata
François Couperin: Concerts de nations
Marin Marais: Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève
7 p.m. Dosey Doe, The Woodlands

February 28

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Chamber music by Fabio Luisi, pianist, and orchestra members
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lili Boulanger: Nocturne for Violin and Piano
Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Beethoven: Three Equali for Four Trombones
Schumann: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

January 28 – Dec 23, 2021

Fort Worth Opera
Armienta: Zorro (world premiere)
César Delgado, Kirstin Chávez, Gabriella Enríquez, Octavio Moreno; Charlene Lotz, pianist, Christopher McGuire, guitarist
7 p.m. Rose Marine Theater, Fort Worth
fwopera.org
 
San Antonio Symphony
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto No. 1
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
 
January 29

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
Busch Trio
Mozart: Trio in B-flat major, K. 502
Brahms: Trio in C minor
Ravel: Trio in A minor
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
fwopera.org
 
San Antonio Symphony
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto No. 1
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

January 30

Fort Worth Opera
Armienta: Zorro (world premiere)
César Delgado, Kirstin Chávez, Gabriella Enríquez, Octavio Moreno; Charlene Lotz, pianist, Christopher McGuire, guitarist
4 p.m. Rose Marine Theater, Fort Worth
fwopera.org

December 31 – Nov 23, 2021

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
L. Russell Campbell and Elmer Churampi, trumpeters
Waltzes by members of the Strauss family
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org