Calendar

July 1 – Jun 20, 2022

Houston Symphony
Christian Reif, conductor
Copland: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Errollyn Wallen: Mighty River
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 2

Round Top Festival Institute
Carol Wincenc, flutist, with festival faculty members
Works by Debussy, Heggie, Ibert and others
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Festival faculty members
Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Franck: Piano Quintet
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Texas Festival Orchestra
Michelle Merrill, conductor
Amitai Vardi, clarinetist
Dukas: La Peri
Debussy: Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
Stravinsky: Petrouchka
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Houston Symphony
Lina González-Granados, conductor
Gabriel Martins, cellist
Carlos Simon: Fate Now Conquers
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 8

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Festival Chamber Orchestra
Peter Bay, conductor
Patrice Calixte, violinist
Michelle Schumann, pianist
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto in A major, Op. 7, no. 1
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concert No. 12 in A major
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

Houston Symphony
Christopher Rountree, conductor
Michelle Cann, pianist
Carolina Shaw: Valencia
Florence Price: Piano Concerto in One Movement
Still: Darker America
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 9

Round Top Festival Institute
Piano works performed by festival’s 2022 Young Artists
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Festival faculty members
George Onslow: Wind Quintet
Klement Slavicky: Trio for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon
Antonin Dvořák: String Quintet in G major
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
Round Top Festival Institute
Texas Festival Orchestra
Michelle Merrill, conductor
Brett Deubner, violist
Smetana: “The Moldau”
Andrew Rudin: Viola Concerto
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Merz Trio
Alma Mahler: Two songs (arr. Merz Trio)
Alban Berg: Two songs (arr. Merz Trio)
Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat major, Op. 70, no. 2
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major
Ravel: La Valse (arr. Merz Trio)
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

Houston Symphony
Yue Bao, conductor
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Overture
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 10

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Austin Shakespeare
Scenes from Shakespeare’s A Winter’s Tale, with chamber music by Grieg, Tchaikovsky and others
3 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 12

Round Top Festival Institute
Chamber music concert by 2022 Young Artists

July 15

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Anton Reicha: Quintet for Winds, Op. 88, no. 1
Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Françaix: L’heure du berger
Poulenc: Sextet
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

Round Top Festival Institute
Chamber music concert by 2022 Young Artists
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 16

Round Top Festival Institute
Percussion concert by 2022 Young Artists
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Festival faculty members
Brahms: Serenade No. 1 (nonet version)
Brahms: Piano Quintet
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Texas Festival Orchestra
Carl St. Clair, conductor
James Dick, pianist
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 17

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Pacifica Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 20, no. 2
Jennifer Higdon: Voices
Dvořák: Quartet No. 14 in A-flat major
3 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 22

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Instrumental and vocal ensemble
Andreas Mitisek, conductor
Philip Glass: Book of Longing
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 23

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Boyd Meets Girl, guitar and cello duo
Works by Schubert, Debussy, Florence Price, Lennon and McCartney, and others
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 24

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Invoke, alt-classical quartet
The Tale of the Fox, film with score performed live
3 p.m. AFS Cinema, Austin

June 15 – May 26, 2022

Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Final round; six competitors play two concertos each
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop conducting
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth

June 17

Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Final round; six competitors play two concertos each
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop conductor
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth
 
June 18
 
Round Top Music Festival
Chamber music by Poulenc, Saint-Saens and others
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
 
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Final round; six competitors play two concertos each
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop conductor
3 p.m. Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth

Round Top Music Festival
Chamber Music by Mozart
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Awards Ceremony
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth
 
Round Top Music Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Alex Amsel, conductor
Regis Pasquier, violinist
Verdi: La Forza del Destino Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall
 
Texas Music Festival
Festival Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Leoš Janáček: Sinfonietta
Guillaume Lekeu: Adagio for Strings
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston
 
June 21
 
Texas Music Festival
TMF faculty members
Dvořák: String Sextet in G major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet in F-sharp minor
7:30 p.m. Dudley Recital Hall, University of Houston
 
June 25
 
Round Top Music Festival
Guillaume Sutre, violinist
Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harpist
Works by Saint-Saens and others
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
 
Round Top Music Festival
Chamber music by Pierre Sancan, Richard Strauss and Bohuslav Martinů
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
 
Round Top Music Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Kyle Sherman, trumpeter
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
 
Texas Music Festival
Festival Orchestra
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto TBA
William Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston

May 27 – Apr 25, 2022

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Donnacha Dennehy: Memoria
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Grainger: “Pastoral” from In a Nutshell
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

May 28

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Dennehy: Memoria
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Grainger: “Pastoral” from In a Nutshell
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

May 29

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Dennehy: Memoria
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Grainger: “Pastoral” from In a Nutshell
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
3 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

April 26 – Mar 24, 2022

Dallas Chamber Symphony
Richard McKay, conductor
Misha Galaganov, violist
Prokofiev: “Classical” Symphony
Bloch: Suite Hébraïque
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall

April 28

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Meredith Kufchak, violist
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Mercury
Chamber music by Mercury musicians
Mozart: String Quartet in D minor, K. 421
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
7:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston

April 29

Austin Opera
Beethoven: Fidelio
Alexandra Loutsion, Vanessa Becerra, Sean Panikkar, Myles Mykkanen, Musa Ngqungwana, Matt Boehler; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
David Briskin, conductor
Artyom Dervoed, guitarist
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Joby Talbot: Ink Dark Moon
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 Eroica
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Gounod: Romeo and Juliet
Adriana Gonzalez, Michael Spyres, Thomas Glass, Donnie Ray Albert, Nicholas Newton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Ana María Martínez, soprano
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Houston Symphony Chorus
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
8 p.m. Jones Hall

April 30

Mercury
Chamber music by Mercury musicians
Mozart: String Quartet in D minor, K. 421
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
2:30 p.m. Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church, Houston; 6:30 and 8:30 p.m. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

Musiqa
Musiqa ensemble
Kurt Stallmann: Lumina II
Rob Smith: Sprint
Marcus Maroney: Velvet
Trevor Weston: Stars
4:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Meredith Kufchak, violist
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
David Briskin, conductor
Artyom Dervoed, guitarist
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Joby Talbot: Ink Dark Moon
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Tamara Wilson, Nicole Heaston, Kristian Benedikt, Peixin Chen; Eun Sun Kim, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Musiqa
Musiqa ensemble
Shui-Hui Chen: Twice Removed
Karim Al-Zand: Stomping Ground
Marcus Maroney: Velvet
Trevor Weston: Stars
4:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Ana María Martínez, soprano
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Houston Symphony Chorus
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
8 p.m. Jones Hall

March 24 – Feb 24, 2022

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Benedetto Lupo, pianist
Mozart: Chaconne from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
7:30 Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

March 25

Dallas Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Wallis Giunta, Alasdair Kent, Lucas Meacham, Adam Lau, Valeriano Lanchas; Lina Gonzalez-Granados, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Benedetto Lupo, pianist
Mozart: Chaconne from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
7:30 Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Henrik Nánási, conductor
Kevin Burdette, baritone
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinetist
Strauss: Don Juan
Veronika Ágnes Fáncsik: From hence your memory death cannot take (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

March 26

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Mak Grgic, guitarist, and musicians from the orchestra
Solo and chamber works by Aaron Jay Kernis, Bruce Adolphe and others
5:30 p.m. Holocaust Museum Houston

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Benedetto Lupo, pianist
Mozart: Chaconne from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
7:30 Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Henrik Nánási, conductor
Kevin Burdette, baritone
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinetist
Strauss: Don Juan
Veronika Ágnes Fáncsik: From hence your memory death cannot take (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
William VerMeulen, horn
Dave Kirk, tuba
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bruce Broughton: Horn Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: Tuba Concerto
Ravel: Boléro
8 p.m. Jones Hall

Mercury
Antoine Plante, conductor
Beethoven: String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 130 (arr. Plante)
Ravel: String Quartet in F major (arr. Plante)
8 p.m. Wortham Theater Center

March 27

Dallas Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Wallis Giunta, Alasdair Kent, Lucas Meacham, Adam Lau, Valeriano Lanchas; Lina Gonzalez-Granados, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Henrik Nánási, conductor
Kevin Burdette, baritone
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinetist
Strauss: Don Juan
Veronika Ágnes Fáncsik: From hence your memory death cannot take (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Ars Lyrica
Elizabeth Blumenstock and Cynthia Roberts, violinists
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 3, no. 1
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Haydn: Symphony No. 83 “The Hen”
2:30 p.m. Zilkha Hall, Houston

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
William VerMeulen, horn
Dave Kirk, tuba
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bruce Broughton: Horn Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: Tuba Concerto
Ravel: Boléro
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

March 28

DACAMERA
Elias String Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in F Major, Op. 18, no. 1
Beethoven: Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, no. 2
Beethoven: Quartet in D Major, Op. 18, no. 3
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

March 29

DACAMERA
Elias String Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in C Minor, Op. 18, no. 4
Beethoven: Quartet in A Major, Op. 18, no. 5
Beethoven: Quartet in B-Flat Major Op. 18, no. 6
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

Houston Early Music
Tabea Debus, recorder
Alon Soriel, lutenist
7:30 p.m. Live Oak Friends Meeting House

February 24 – Jan 28, 2022

Mercury
Trios by orchestra members
Purcell: Trio Sonata
François Couperin: Concerts de nations
Marin Marais: Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève
7:30 p.m. MATCH, Houston

February 25

San Antonio Symphony
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Philippe Quint, violinist
San Antonio Symphony Mastersingers
Anna Clyne: Masquerade
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Symphony
Ryan Bancroft, conductor
Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Elgar: Enigma Variations
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 26

Mercury
Trios by orchestra members
Purcell: Trio Sonata
François Couperin: Concerts de nations
Marin Marais: Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève
2:30 p.m. Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church, Houston
6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Hicks, conductor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Aaron Jay Kernis: Earth
Leanna Primiani: Neither man nor money validate my worth (world premiere)

Jonathan Leshnoff: Score (world premiere)
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Alan Gout)
5 p.m. Church of St. John the Divine, Houston

Fort Worth Symphony
Patrick Summers, conductor
Sarah Chang, violinist
Brahms: Hungarian Dances
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Boléro
7 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Dallas Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Latonia Moore, Kirstin Chávez, Evan LeRoy Johnson, Michael Adams; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Corpus Christi Chamber Music Society
Roomful of Teeth
7:30 p.m. Richardson Performance Hall, Del Mar College East

San Antonio Symphony
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Philippe Quint, violinist
San Antonio Symphony Mastersingers
Anna Clyne: Masquerade
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Symphony
Ryan Bancroft, conductor
Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Elgar: Enigma Variations
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 27

Houston Symphony
Ryan Bancroft, conductor
Augusta Read Thomas: Dance Foldings
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Elgar: Enigma Variations
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Mercury
Trios by orchestra members
Purcell: Trio Sonata
François Couperin: Concerts de nations
Marin Marais: Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève
7 p.m. Dosey Doe, The Woodlands

February 28

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Chamber music by Fabio Luisi, pianist, and orchestra members
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lili Boulanger: Nocturne for Violin and Piano
Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Beethoven: Three Equali for Four Trombones
Schumann: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

January 28 – Dec 23, 2021

Fort Worth Opera
Armienta: Zorro (world premiere)
César Delgado, Kirstin Chávez, Gabriella Enríquez, Octavio Moreno; Charlene Lotz, pianist, Christopher McGuire, guitarist
7 p.m. Rose Marine Theater, Fort Worth
fwopera.org
 
San Antonio Symphony
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto No. 1
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
 
January 29

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
Busch Trio
Mozart: Trio in B-flat major, K. 502
Brahms: Trio in C minor
Ravel: Trio in A minor
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
fwopera.org
 
San Antonio Symphony
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto No. 1
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

January 30

Fort Worth Opera
Armienta: Zorro (world premiere)
César Delgado, Kirstin Chávez, Gabriella Enríquez, Octavio Moreno; Charlene Lotz, pianist, Christopher McGuire, guitarist
4 p.m. Rose Marine Theater, Fort Worth
fwopera.org

December 31 – Nov 23, 2021

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
L. Russell Campbell and Elmer Churampi, trumpeters
Waltzes by members of the Strauss family
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

November 26 – Oct 24, 2021

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violinist
Samy Moussa: Nocturne
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Humperdinck: Prelude and Introductions to Acts 2 and 3 of Königskinder
Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Sleeping Beauty
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
November 27

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violinist
Samy Moussa: Nocturne
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Humperdinck: Prelude and Introductions to Acts 2 and 3 of Königskinder
Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Sleeping Beauty
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
November 28

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violinist
Samy Moussa: Nocturne
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Humperdinck: Prelude and Introductions to Acts 2 and 3 of Königskinder
Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Sleeping Beauty
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
 
November 30

DACAMERA
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Bach: Sonata No. 2
Bach: Sonata No. 3
Bach: Partita No. 2
Bach: Partita No. 3
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University
 
 

October 24 – Sep 30, 2021

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, Heidi Stober; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Opera
Opera’s Greatest Hits
Maria Agresta, Kathryn Lewek, Ewa Płonka and Lauren Snouffer, sopranos: Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, countertenor; Gregory Kunde, tenor; Gabriele Viviani, baritone; Mark S. Doss and Michael Sumuel, bass-baritones
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
Houston Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Rian Craypo, bassoonist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
Otmar Nussio: Variations on an Arietta by Pergolesi
Ethel Smyth: The Boatswain’s Mate Overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
 
October 28

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, Heidi Stober; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org
 
Dallas Opera
Dallas Opera National Vocal Competition, Final Round
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
October 29
 
DACAMERA
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Works by Chopin
7 p.m. Wortham Theater Center, Houston
 
San Antonio Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Sterling Elliott, cellist
John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
 
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org
 
Houston Symphony
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Aralee Dorough, flutist
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphonic Variations on an African Air
Sarasate: Carmen Variations
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
October 30

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, Heidi Stober; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org
 
Dallas Opera
Opera’s Greatest Hits
Maria Agresta, Kathryn Lewek, Ewa Płonka and Lauren Snouffer, sopranos: Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, countertenor; Gregory Kunde, tenor; Gabriele Viviani, baritone; Mark S. Doss and Michael Sumuel, bass-baritones
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
San Antonio Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Sterling Elliott, cellist
John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
 
Houston Symphony
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Aralee Dorough, flutist
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphonic Variations on an African Air
Sarasate: Carmen Variations
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
 
October 31

Houston Symphony
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Aralee Dorough, flutist
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphonic Variations on an African Air
Sarasate: Carmen Variations
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall