Calendar

April 3 – Mar 29, 2020

Dallas Opera—CANCELLED
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Poulenc: La Voix Humaine
Patricia Racette, soprano; Lindsay Metzger, mezzo-soprano; Matthew White, tenor; Richard Ollarsaba, bass-baritone; Nicole Paiement, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Dallas Symphony Orchestra—CANCELLED
Franz Schmidt: The Book with Seven Seals
Meghan Kasanders, soprano; Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano; Herbert Lippert and Matthew Pearce, tenors; Mika Kares and Hadleigh Adams, bass; Fabio Luisi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Austin Symphony—CANCELLED
Peter Bay, conductor
John Novacek, pianist
Aaron Copland: Suite from The Heiress
Morton Gould: Interplay
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Ferde Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite
8 p.m. Dell Hall

San Antonio Symphony—CANCELLED
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Beethoven: Excerpts from The Creatures of Prometheus
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

April 4

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth—CANCELLED
CMSFW Ensemble
Beethoven: Serenade in D major, Op. 8
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Josef Suk: Piano Quintet
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra—CANCELLED
Alecia Lawyer, oboist, and other musicians
Chamber music by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Karim Al-Zand, Erberk Eryilmaz and others
5 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston

Dallas Opera–CANCELLED
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Poulenc: La Voix Humaine
Patricia Racette, soprano; Lindsay Metzger, mezzo-soprano; Matthew White, tenor; Richard Ollarsaba, bass-baritone; Nicole Paiement, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Dallas Symphony Orchestra—CANCELLED
Franz Schmidt: The Book with Seven Seals
Meghan Kasanders, soprano; Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano; Herbert Lippert and Matthew Pearce, tenors; Mika Kares and Hadleigh Adams, bass; Fabio Luisi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Austin Symphony—CANCELLED
Peter Bay, conductor
John Novacek, pianist
Aaron Copland: Suite from The Heiress
Morton Gould: Interplay
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Ferde Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite
8 p.m. Dell Hall

San Antonio Symphony—CANCELLED
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Beethoven: Excerpts from The Creatures of Prometheus
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

April 5

Dallas Opera—CANCELLED
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Poulenc: La Voix Humaine
Patricia Racette, soprano; Lindsay Metzger, mezzo-soprano; Matthew White, tenor; Richard Ollarsaba, bass-baritone; Nicole Paiement, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Dallas Symphony Orchestra—CANCELLED
Franz Schmidt: The Book with Seven Seals
Meghan Kasanders, soprano; Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano; Herbert Lippert and Matthew Pearce, tenors; Mika Kares and Hadleigh Adams, bass; Fabio Luisi, conductor
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Bach Society Houston—CANCELLED
Heinrich Schütz: The Seven Last Words of Jesus on the Cross
Hernando Franco: Psalm 51
J.S. Bach: From the Depths I Cry to You
6 p.m. Christ the King Lutheran Church

April 7

Chamber Music Houston—CANCELLED
Wu Han, Philip Setzer & David Finckel Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trio in G major, Op. 1, No. 2
Mendelssohn: Trio No. 1 in D minor
Antonin Dvořák: Trio in E minor, “Dumky”
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

Da Camera—CANCELLED
Davóne Tines, baritone
Works by J.S. Bach, Caroline Shaw and others
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

April 8

Dallas Opera—CANCELLED
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Poulenc: La Voix Humaine Patricia Racette, soprano; Lindsay Metzger, mezzo-soprano; Matthew White, tenor; Richard Ollarsaba, bass-baritone; Nicole Paiement, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

April 9

Dallas Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Fabio Luisi, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Elgar: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

April 10

Bach Society Houston—CANCELLED
Heinrich Schütz: The Seven Last Words of Jesus on the Cross
Hernando Franco: Psalm 51
J.S. Bach: From the Depths I Cry to You
3 p.m. Christ the King Lutheran Church

Dallas Symphony Orchestra—CANCELLED
Fabio Luisi, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Elgar: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

San Antonio Symphony—CANCELLED
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 4
8 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

April 11

Dallas Symphony Orchestra—CANCELLED
Fabio Luisi, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Elgar: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

San Antonio Symphony—CANCELLED
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 and 5
8 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

April 14

Allegro Guitar Society of Dallas—POSTPONED
Stephanie Jones, guitarist
7:30 p.m. Kawai Piano Gallery, Plano

April 16

Dallas Symphony Orchestra—CANCELLED
James Ehnes, violinist and director
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Michael Tippett: Little Music for Strings
Purcell: Chacony in G minor
Britten: Lachrymae
Holst: Double Concerto
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Classic Guitar Society—POSTPONED
Stephanie Jones, guitarist
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum

April 17

Dallas Symphony Orchestra—CANCELLED
James Ehnes, violinist and director
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Michael Tippett: Little Music for Strings
Purcell: Chacony in G minor
Britten: Lachrymae
Holst: Double Concerto
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Grand Opera—CANCELLED
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Ying Fang, soprano, So Young Park, soprano; Norman Reinhardt and Brenton Ryan, tenors; Thomas Glass, baritone; Anthony Robin Schneider, bass; Jane Glover, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

April 18

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra—CANCELLED
ROCO Brass Quintet
Works by Luca Marenzio, Samuel Scheidt, Robert Dennis, David Sampson and others
5 p.m. First Congregational Church, Houston

Dallas Symphony Orchestra—CANCELLED
James Ehnes, violinist and director
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Michael Tippett: Little Music for Strings
Purcell: Chacony in G minor
Britten: Lachrymae
Holst: Double Concerto
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

April 19

Houston Grand Opera—CANCELLED
Richard Strauss: Salome
Lise Lindstrom, soprano; Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Chad Shelton and Dimitri Pittas, tenors; Ryan McKinny, bass-baritone; Eun Sun Kim, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

April 23

Dallas Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Kaija Saariaho: The Magic Lantern
Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

April 24

Dallas Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Kaija Saariaho: The Magic Lantern
Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Grand Opera—CANCELLED
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Ying Fang, soprano, So Young Park, soprano; Norman Reinhardt and Brenton Ryan, tenors; Thomas Glass, baritone; Anthony Robin Schneider, bass; Jane Glover, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

April 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Kaija Saariaho: The Magic Lantern
Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Grand Opera—CANCELLED
Richard Strauss: Salome
Lise Lindstrom, soprano; Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Chad Shelton and Dimitri Pittas, tenors; Ryan McKinny, bass-baritone; Eun Sun Kim, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

April 26

Houston Grand Opera—CANCELLED
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Ying Fang and So Young Park, sopranos; Norman Reinhardt and Brenton Ryan, tenors; Thomas Glass, baritone; Anthony Robin Schneider, bass; Jane Glover, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Kaija Saariaho: The Magic Lantern
Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

San Antonio Chamber Music Society
Parker String Quartet
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Homunculus
Szymanowski: Quartet No. 2
Beethoven: Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
3:15 Temple Beth-El

Da Camera—CANCELLED
Jeremy Denk, Pianist
J.S. Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

April 28

Chamber Music Houston
Emerson String Quartet
James Dunham, violist
Antonin Dvořák: Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 51
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 5
Mendelssohn: Quintet in B-flat major, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

Da Camera—CANCELLED
Jeremy Denk, Pianist
J.S. Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

Houston Grand Opera—CANCELLED
Richard Strauss: Salome
Lise Lindstrom, soprano; Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Chad Shelton and Dimitri Pittas, tenors; Ryan McKinny, bass-baritone; Eun Sun Kim, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

April 29

Dallas Opera—CANCELLED
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Pretty Yende, soprano; Margaret Gawrysiak, mezzo-soprano; Lawrence Brownlee, tenor; Lucas Meacham, baritone; Renato Girolami and Adam Lau, basses; Riccardo Frizza, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

March 29 – Feb 29, 2020

Houston Symphony–CANCELLED
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, pianist
Anton Webern: Im Sommerwind
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor
Debussy: Images
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Opus 100 Organ Series–CANCELLED
Thomas Ospital, organist
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

February 29 – Dec 26, 2019

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Joseph Jongen: Symphonie Concertante
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Society for the Performing Arts
Andrew Tyson, pianist
Works by Schumann, Rachmaninoff and others
8 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, Houston

December 31 – Nov 27, 2019

Ars Lyrica
Matthew Dirst, harpsichordist and leader
Alana Youssefian and Elizabeth Blumenstock, violinists
Colin St-Martin, flutist
Concertos and sonatas by Vivaldi and other Venetian composers
9 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, Houston

November 29 – Oct 29, 2019

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Miah Persson, soprano
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Strauss: Don Juan
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org; 713- 224-7575

November 30

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Miah Persson, soprano
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Strauss: Don Juan
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org; 713- 224-7575

October 29 – Sep 26, 2019

Houston Grand Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Brian Mulligan, Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Mané Galoyan, David Shipley, Zoie Reams; Jordan de Souza, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

October 30

Dallas Opera
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
Olga Pudova, Nikolay Didenko, Kevin Burdette, Barry Banks, Viktor Antipenko, Lindsay Ammann, Corey Crider, Jeni Houser; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

September 26 – Aug 18, 2019

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com

September 27

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Chávez: Symphony No. 2, “Sinfonía india”
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Copland: El Salón México
Gershwin: Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

September 28

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Chávez: Symphony No. 2, “Sinfonía india”
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Copland: El Salón México
Gershwin: Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
“DSO Gala”
Christian Reif, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Brahms: Violin Concerto
8:45 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com

September 29

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Chávez: Symphony No. 2, “Sinfonía india”
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Copland: El Salón México
Gershwin: Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

August 31 – May 28, 2019

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Jesus Castro-Balbi, cellist
Michael Ward-Bergeman, hyper-accordianist
Jamey Haddad, percussionist
Cyro Baptista, percussionist
Golijov: Azul
Revueltas: La noche de los mayas
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

May 30 – Apr 24, 2019

Fort Worth Opera
Frank: Scenes from The Last Dream of Frida and Diego
7 p.m. Rose Marine Theater

May 31

Cliburn International Junior Piano Competition
Preliminary Round
2:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University, Dallas

Bach Society of Houston
Houston Early Music
“Leipzig afer Bach”
Works of Scheidt, Hammerschmidt, Rosenmüller, et al.
7:30 p.m. Christ the King Lutheran Church

Fort Worth Opera
Frank: Scenes from The Last Dream of Frida and Diego
7 p.m. Rose Marine Theater

April 25 – Mar 23, 2019

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
David Roberston, conductor
Orli Shaham, pianist
Stravinsky: Fireworks
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

April 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
David Roberston, conductor
Orli Shaham, pianist
Stravinsky: Fireworks
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

April 26

Dallas Opera
Verdi: Falstaff
Mark Delavan, Stephanie Blythe, Mocja Erdmann, Megan Marino, Alex Mansoori, Angela Meade, Quinn Kelsey, Airam Hernandez, Robert Brubaker, Andrea Silvestrelli; Riccardo Frizz, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
David Roberston, conductor
Orli Shaham, pianist
Stravinsky: Fireworks
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Opera
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Indira Mahajan, Thomas Cannon, Jermaine Smith, Karen Slack, Norman Garrett, Gwendolyn Brown, John Fulton, Meroë Khalia Adeeb, Chaz’man Williams-Ali, Martin Bakari, Ernest Jackson Jr.; Joe Illick, conductor
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
O’Regan: The Phoenix (premiere)
Thomas Hampson, Luca Pisaroni, Rihab Chaleb, Chad Shelton, Lauren Snouffer, Elizabeth Sutpen; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

April 27

Austin Chamber Music Center
KASA Quartet
Turina: La oración del torero
Hamlisch: Suite from Sweet Smell of Success
Hamlisch: Suite from Sophie’s Choice
Schumann: String Quartet No. 3
7:30 p.m. First Unitarian Church

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
David Roberston, conductor
Orli Shaham, pianist
Stravinsky: Fireworks
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Grand Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Ryan McKinny, Paolo Bordgna, Ailyn Pérez, Melody Moore, Ben Bliss, Dorothy Gal, Daniel Noyola, Kristinn Sigmundsson; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

April 28

Dallas Opera
Verdi: Falstaff
Mark Delavan, Stephanie Blythe, Mocja Erdmann, Megan Marino, Alex Mansoori, Angela Meade, Quinn Kelsey, Airam Hernandez, Robert Brubaker, Andrea Silvestrelli; Riccardo Frizz, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Fort Worth Opera
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Indira Mahajan, Thomas Cannon, Jermaine Smith, Karen Slack, Norman Garrett, Gwendolyn Brown, John Fulton, Meroë Khalia Adeeb, Chaz’man Williams-Ali, Martin Bakari, Ernest Jackson Jr.; Joe Illick, conductor
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
O’Regan: The Phoenix
Thomas Hampson, Luca Pisaroni, Rihab Chaleb, Chad Shelton, Lauren Snouffer, Elizabeth Sutpen; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
David Roberston, conductor
Orli Shaham, pianist
Stravinsky: Fireworks
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete)
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

San Antonio Chamber Music Society
Philip Setzer, violinist
David Finckel, cellist
Wu Han, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat, Op. 1, No. 1
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor
Mendelssohn: Trio No. 2 in C minor
3:15 p.m. Temple Beth-El

April 30

Da Camera
Ashberyana: A Musical Celebration of John Ashbery
Zorn: Girls on the Run
Tower: Holding a Daisy and Or like a…an Engine
Josquin/Wuorinen: Josquiniana for string quartet
Satie: Three Distinguished Waltzes of a Jaded Dandy
Wuorinen: Ashberyana
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

Fort Worth Opera
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Indira Mahajan, Thomas Cannon, Jermaine Smith, Karen Slack, Norman Garrett, Gwendolyn Brown, John Fulton, Meroë Khalia Adeeb, Chaz’man Williams-Ali, Martin Bakari, Ernest Jackson Jr.; Joe Illick, conductor
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Ryan McKinny, Paolo Bordgna, Ailyn Pérez, Melody Moore, Ben Bliss, Dorothy Gal, Daniel Noyola, Kristinn Sigmundsson; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Chamber Symphony
Richard McKay, conductor
Hsin-Hao Yang, pianist
Korngold: Theme and Variations, Op. 42
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Moody Performance Hall