April 14

Tue Mar 26, 2024 at 9:47 am
By Steven Brown

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Simone Young, conductor
Nathan Olson, violinist
Pärt: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Britten: Violin Concerto No. 1
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
3 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org

Mercury
Cecilia Duarte, mezzo-soprano
Latin American love songs of the 20th century
7:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston

April 19

Bach Society Houston
Sonatas for Violin and Harpsichord
7 p.m. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Karita Mattila, soprano; Brandon Jovanovich, tenor; Raymond Aceto, bass
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Wagner: Act 1 from Die Walküre
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ryan McKinny, Andriana Chuchman, Sasha Cooke, Kang Wang, Erika Baikoff; Jane Glover, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

April 20

Mercury
Cecilia Duarte, mezzo-soprano
Latin American love songs of the 20th century
2:30 p.m. Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church, Houston; 6:30 and 8:30 p.m. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

Dallas Bach Society
Bach: Mass in B minor
7:30 p.m. Zion Lutheran Church

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Karita Mattila, soprano; Brandon Jovanovich, tenor; Raymond Aceto, bass
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Wagner: Act 1 from Die Walküre
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

DACAMERA
Aucoin and Sellars: Music for New Bodies
Kathryn Lewek, Meryl Dominguez, Rachael Wilson, Brenton Ryan; Matthew Aucoin, conductor
DACAMERA Young Artists and students from Rice University’s Shepherd School of Music
8 p.m. Brockman Hall for Opera, Rice University, Houston

April 21

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Karita Mattila, soprano; Brandon Jovanovich, tenor; Raymond Aceto, bass
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Wagner: Act 1 from Die Walküre
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ryan McKinny, Andriana Chuchman, Sasha Cooke, Kang Wang, Erika Baikoff; Jane Glover, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

ROCO
Maddalena Sirmen: Quartet
Verdi: String Quartet
Danielpour: Addio
6:30 p.m. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

Mercury
Cecilia Duarte, mezzo-soprano
Latin American love songs of the 20th century
7 p.m. Dosey Doe, The Woodlands

April 23

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Cohn, conductor
Lucy Fitz Gibbon, soprano
Samantha Bennett, violinist
Conor Hanick, pianist
George Nickson, percussionist
Chin: Acrostic Wordplay
Saariaho: Graal Theatre
Chin: Double Concerto for Piano and Percussion
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University
dallassymphony.org

Harmonia Stellarum
Monteverdi: Psalm settings
7:30 p.m. Shepherd School of Music, Rice University, Houston

April 24

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conor Hanick, pianist
Otte: The Book of Sounds
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University
dallassymphony.org

April 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Samantha Bennett, violinist
Lucy Fitz Gibbon, soprano
Kurtág: Kafka Fragments
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University
dallassymphony.org

April 26

Houston Grand Opera
Rodgers and Hammerstein: The Sound of Music
Isabel Leonard, Alexander Birch Elliott, Katie Van Kooten; Richard Bado, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano; Reginald Mobley, countertenor; Will Liverman, baritone
Houston Symphony Chorus
López Bellido: Symphony No. 4 “Eclipse” (world premiere)
Orff: Carmina Burana
8 p.m. Jones Hall

April 27

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano; Reginald Mobley, countertenor; Will Liverman, baritone
Houston Symphony Chorus
López Bellido: Symphony No. 4 “Eclipse”
Orff: Carmina Burana
2:30 (Carmina Burana only) and 8 p.m. Jones Hall

ROCO
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Danielpour: Symphony in Three Movements After the Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri: Alle Soglia del Paradiso
Ellisor: A Woman Without Apology
Piazzolla: Tangazo
Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos Symphony-Suite (arr. Ochoa)
5 p.m. Brockman Hall for Opera, Rice University, Houston

Houston Chamber Choir
Stravinsky: Mass
Works by Cage, Lauridsen and Whitacre
7:30 p.m. South Main Baptist Church

Houston Grand Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ryan McKinny, Andriana Chuchman, Sasha Cooke, Kang Wang, Erika Baikoff; Jane Glover, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org

April 28

Houston Grand Opera
Rodgers and Hammerstein: The Sound of Music
Isabel Leonard, Alexander Birch Elliott, Katie Van Kooten; Richard Bado, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano; Reginald Mobley, countertenor; Will Liverman, baritone
Houston Symphony Chorus
López Bellido: Symphony No. 4 “Eclipse”
Orff: Carmina Burana
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Emily Levin, harpist
George Nickson, percussionist
Stockhausen: Freude
Boulez: Sur Incises
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University
dallassymphony.org

April 30

Chamber Music Houston
Wu Han, Philip Setzer and David Finckel Trio
Debussy: Piano Trio in G major
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor
7:30 p.m. Shepherd School of Music, Rice University

Houston Grand Opera
Rodgers and Hammerstein: The Sound of Music
Isabel Leonard, Alexander Birch Elliott, Katie Van Kooten; Richard Bado, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org


Leave a Comment