Calendar

May 26 – May 22, 2018

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Lise Lindstrom, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leshnoff: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

June 1

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Vladislav Kern, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
8 p.m. Tobin Center

June 2

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Dallas Black Dance Theatre
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
11 a.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Vladislav Kern, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
8 p.m. Tobin Center

June 3

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Vladislav Kern, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
2 p.m. Tobin Center

June 5

Texas Music Festival
Perspectives Chamber Music
Jongen: Deux Pieces en Trio
Schumann: Marchenzahlungen
Dohnanyi: Piano Quintet No. 1
7:30 pm Dudley Recital Hall, University of Houston
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

June 9

Round Top Festival
Chausson: Piano Trio in G minor
Beethoven: Septet in E-flat, Op. 20
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Charles Oivieri-Munroe, conductor
James Dick, pianist
Grieg: Piano Concerto
R. Strauss: Don Juan
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Texas Music Festival
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
Franz Anton Krager, conductor
R. Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Holst: The Planets
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

June 12

Texas Music Festival
Perspectives Chamber Music
Copland: Duo for Flute and Piano
Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata
Larsen: Bassoon Sonata
Schumann: Piano Quartet
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

June 16

Round Top Festival
Emilio Colon, cellist
Vladimir Valjarevic, pianist
Cassado: Suite for Unaccompanied Cello
Grieg: Sonata in A minor for Cello and Piano
Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
1:30 p.m. Edyth Bates Old Chapel, Round Top

Mercury Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Plante, conductor
Jonathan Godfrey, violinist
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Purcell: Suite from The Fairy Queen
2:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. Zilkha Hall at the Hobby Center

Round Top Festival
Wolf-Ferrari: Sinfonia da Camera
Scheidt: Battle Suite for Brass Quintet
Vivaldi-Bach: Concerto for Brass Quintet
Morton: Nice and Calm for Brass Quintet
Turner: Ricochet for Brass Quintet
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert  Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Regis Pasquier, violinist
Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Texas Music Festival
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
Horst Forster, conductor
Timothy Hester, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Music of winners of the Sarah and Ernest Butler Young Composers Competition
8 p.m. Dell Hall

June 19

Texas Music Festival
Perspectives Chamber Music
Salzedo: Chanson dans la nuit
Saint-Saens: Oboe Sonata
R. Struass: Piano Quartet

June 22

Texas Music Festival
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
Carlos Spierer, conductor
Turina: Danzas fantasticas
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Concerto TBA
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
8 p.m. Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

Houston Symphony
Elim Chan, conductor
Ruben Rengel, violinist
Weber: Overture to Der Freischutz
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

June 23

Houston Symphony
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
John Parker, trumpeter
Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Bohme/Foss: Trumpet Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

Round Top Festival Institute
Bartok: Contrasts for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
Tower: Rising for Flute and String Quartet
Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
1:30 p.m. Edyth Bates Old Chapel, Round Top

Round Top Festival
Tower: Black Topaz for Piano and Six Instruments
Villa-Lobos: Duo for Oboe and Bassoon
Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances for Violin and Piano
Tower: Copperwave for Brass Quintet
Tower: Petroushskates
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Michelle Merrill, conductor
Brett Deubner, violist
Carol Wincenc, flutist
Tower: Made in America
Tower: Purple Rhapsody for Viola and Orchestra
Tower: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Texas Music Festival
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
Carlos Spierer, conductor
Turina: Danzas fantasticas
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Concerto TBA
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

June 24

Eden MacAdam-Somer, violinist
Timothy Hester, pianist
2:30 p.m. Dudley Recital Hall, University of Houston

June 26
Texas Music Festival

Perspectives Chamber Music
Kodaly: Duo for Violin and Cello
Strauss/Varga:Don Quixote for Violin, Viola, Cello, Clarinet, Horn, and Piano

June 29

Houston Symphony
Jessica Cottis, conductor
Aaron Diehl, pianist
Elgar: Froissart Overture
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 “London”
8:30 p.m. Miler Outdoor Theatre

June 30

Texas Music Festival
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Nikolay Didenko, bass
Shostakovich: Scherzo No. 1 in F-sharp minor
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
Shostakovich: Suite on Verses of Michelangelo Buonarroti
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

Houston Symphony
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Bernstein: Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Concerto TBA
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 1

Basically Beethoven Festival
Chamber works of Dvorak, Ravel, Haydn, Beethoven, and Quinn Mason
3 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra (Round Top)
Smith/Sousa: The Star-Spangled Banner
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Gould: American Salute
Ungar/Custer: Ashokan Farewell
Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Garland: In the Mood
Sousa: King Cotton March
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever
3 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 3

Mimir Chamber Music Festival
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
John Novacek, pianist
Sibelius/Hermann: Waltz Triste
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F minor
Zimmermann: Sonata for Solo Violin
Adams: Road Movies
7:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth

July 5

Mimir Chamber Music Festival
Brahms: Two Songs for Alto, Viola, and Piano
Beach: Quintet in F-sharp minor
Mendelssohn: Quartet in A minor
7:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth

July 7

Round Top Festival
Musto: Divertimento for Flute, Clarinet, Viola, Cello, Percussion, and Piano
Chabrier: Larghetto for Horn and Piano
Francaix: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
Mendelssohn: Concerto in D minor for Violin, Piano, and Strings
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Mimir Chamber Music Festival
Sibelius: String Trio in G minor
Stravinsky: Petrushka for Two Pianos
Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat, Op. 127
7:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Ransom Wilson, conductor
Debussy/Ravel: Danse
Chausson: Poeme for Violin and Orchestra
Debussy: Nuages and Fetes from Nocturnes for Orchestra
Debussy: Images for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 8
Mimir Chamber Music Festival
Schubert: String Quartet in E-flat
Walker: Quartet No. 1
Schumann: Quartet in E-flat
2 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth

Basically Beethoven
Blessinger: Diversions and Escapes for Flute, Cello, and Piano
Chamber works of Haydn, Rorem, and Beethoven
2:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

July 14

Round Top Festival
Percussion Section Showcase
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall

Round Top Festival
Debussy: Sonata in G minor for Violin and Piano
Debussy: for Cello and Piano
Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Debussy: Danse sacree et danse profane
Debussy: String Quartet in G minor
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Carl St. Clair, conductor
James Dick, pianist
Texas Festival Orchestra
Debussy: Prelude a la apres-midi d’un faune
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 15

Basically Beethoven Festival
Catherine Lysinger, pianist
Alex McDonald, pianist
Dan Florio, percussionist
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos
Bartok: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
2:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

July 21

Diversita Opera Arts
Verdi: Falstaff (concert version)
5 p.m. Latin Cultural Center, Dallas

July 22

Basically Beethoven Festival
Operatic transcriptions for Horn Quartet
2:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

July 29

Basically Beethoven Festival
Jared Schwartz, bass
Mary Dibbern, pianist
Art songs of Flegier, Faure, and Liszt
2:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

August 18

Round Top Festival
Chamber Music Trio
Works of Mendelssohn, Haydn, and Shostakovich
3 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

August 24

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Bernstein: Slava! A Political Overture for Orchestra
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1 “Jeremiah”
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

August 25

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
David Shifrin, clarinet
Bernstein: Three Episodes from On the Town
Bernstein: Sonata for Clarinet and Orchestra
Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
Bernstein: Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

August 26

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Kelley O’Connor, Mezzo Soprano
Michael Adams, Baritone
Bernstein Festival Chorus
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Bernstein: Three Dances from Fancy Free
Bernstein: Selections from Candide, Trouble in Tahiti, Arias and Barcarolles, et al.
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

May 24 – Apr 21, 2018

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Lise Lindstrom, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leshnoff: Violin Concerto No. 2 (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

May 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Lise Lindstrom, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leshnoff: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

May 26

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Lise Lindstrom, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leshnoff: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

April 21 – Mar 22, 2018

Da Camera Houston
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Joshua Rubin, clarinetist
Sarah Rothenberg, pianist
Reich: Different Trains
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
7:30 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts

Dallas Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Kyle Ketelsen, Laura Claycomb, Katie Van Kooten, David Portillo, Virginie Verrez, Craig Verm, Morris Robinson; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

April 22

Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
Andrew von Oyen, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Houston Grand Opera
Bernstein: West Side Story
Andrea Carroll, Norman Reinhardt, Gabrielle McClinton, Brian Vu; Timothy Myers, conductor
2 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Ken Cowan, organist
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

April 26

Cliburn Concerts
Emanuel Ax, piano
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15 in F
Liszt: Tre Sonetti del Petrarca
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 5 in G
Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C (“Waldstein”)
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Louis Lortie, pianist
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Durufle: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Evgeni Bozhanov, pianist
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
8 p.m. Jones Hall

April 27

Dallas Opera Guild Vocal Competition Semi-Final Round
11 a.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Cliburn Concerts
Emanuel Ax, piano
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15 in F
Liszt: Tre Sonetti del Petrarca
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 5 in G
Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C (“Waldstein”)
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth

Dallas Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Kyle Ketelsen, Laura Claycomb, Katie Van Kooten, David Portillo, Virginie Verrez, Craig Verm, Morris Robinson; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Louis Lortie, pianist
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Durufle: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Opera
Piazzolla: Maria de Buenos Aires
Solange Merdinian, Luis Alejandro Orozco, Gaby Natale; Scott Terrell, conductor
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Bellini: Norma
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Jamie Barton, Chad Shelton, Peixin Chen; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

April 28

Austin Opera
Verdi: La traviata
Marina Costa-Jackson, Scott Quinn, Michael Chioldi
7:30 p.m. Dell Hall

Chamber Music International
Sheryl Staples, violinist
Cynthia Phelps, violist
Carter Brey, cellist
Joyce Yang, pianist
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat
Faure: Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor
7:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

Dallas Opera Guild Vocal Competition Final Round
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Louis Lortie, pianist
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Durufle: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Opera
Donizetti: Don Pasquale
Burak Bilgili, Audrey Luna, Andrew Wilkowske, Ji-Min Park; Joe Illick conductor
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Bernstein: West Side Story
Andrea Carroll, Norman Reinhardt, Gabrielle McClinton, Brian Vu; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Evgeni Bozhanov, pianist
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
8 p.m. Jones Hall

April 29

Dallas Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Kyle Ketelsen, Laura Claycomb, Katie Van Kooten, David Portillo, Virginie Verrez, Craig Verm, Morris Robinson; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Houston Grand Opera
Bellini: Norma
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Jamie Barton, Chad Shelton, Peixin Chen; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Evgeni Bozhanov, pianist
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Fort Worth Opera
Brief Encounters: Three 45-minute Operas
Adamo: Avow
Heggie: Again
Illick: Feel the Tango
Maren Weinberger, Kate Tombaugh, Javier Abreu, John Brancy, Zachary James; Joe Illick, conductor
5 p.m. Botanic Gardens Lecture Hall

Voices of Change
Music of the Holocaust
Pigovat: Silent Music for viola and harp
Haas: Four Songs on Chinese Poetry for baritone and piano
Klein: String Trio
Schulhoff: Sonata for piano and flute
Sargon: Shema for piano and flute
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University, Dallas

April 30

Da Camera Houston
Poetry and Music: Exile and Return
Sarah Rothenberg, pianist
Adam Zagajewski, poet
7:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston (MATCH)

Fort Worth Opera
Brief Encounters: Three 45-minute Operas
Adamo: Avow
Heggie: Again
Illick: Feel the Tango
Maren Weinberger, Kate Tombaugh, Javier Abreu, John Brancy, Zachary James; Joe Illick, conductor
7:30 p.m. Botanic Gardens Lecture Hall

March 22 – Feb 26, 2018

Chamber Music Houston
Jerusalem Quartet
Beethoven:  Quartet, Op. 95 “Serioso”
Janáček:  Quartet No. 1, “Kreutzer Sonata”
Debussy:  Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
David Buck, flutist
Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flutist
Erin Hannigan, oboist
Ryan Anthony, trumpeter
Nathan Olson, violinist
Emmanuelle Boisvert, violinist
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com214-692-0203

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Jongen: Symphonie concertante for Organ and Orchestra
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 “Organ”
8 p.m. Dell Hall

March 23

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
David Buck, flutist
Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flutist
Erin Hannigan, oboist
Ryan Anthony, trumpeter
Nathan Olson, violinist
Emmanuelle Boisvert, violinist
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com214-692-0203

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Jongen: Symphonie concertante for Organ and Orchestra
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 “Organ”
8 p.m. Dell Hall

March 24

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
David Buck, flutist
Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flutist
Erin Hannigan, oboist
Ryan Anthony, trumpeter
Nathan Olson, violinist
Emmanuelle Boisvert, violinist
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com214-692-0203

March 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
David Buck, flutist
Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flutist
Erin Hannigan, oboist
Ryan Anthony, trumpeter
Nathan Olson, violinist
Emmanuelle Boisvert, violinist
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com214-692-0203

March 26

Dallas Bach Society
James Richman, conductor and harpsichordist
Dan Coakwell, tenor
David Grogan, baritone
J. S. Bach: St. Matthew Passion
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

Cliburn Concerts
Ray Chen, violinist
Julio Elizalde, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Piano and Violin in D, Opus 12
Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor
Ysaye: Aonata for Solo Violin in D minor
Falla: Suite populaire espagnole
Monti: Czardas
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum

March 29

Houston Symphony
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Houston Symphony Chorus
Bernstein: Symphony No 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
8 p.m. Jones Hall

March 30

Houston Symphony
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Houston Symphony Chorus
Bernstein: Symphony No 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
8 p.m. Jones Hall

March 31

Houston Symphony
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Houston Symphony Chorus
Bernstein: Symphony No 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 26 – Jan 25, 2018

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Elias String Quartet
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, SMU, Dallas

January 25 – Dec 24, 2017

Houston Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Mozart: Overture and Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Britten:  Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

January 26

Bach Society Houston
Rick Erickson, conductor
J.S. Bach: Concertos for two, three, and four harpsichords.
7:30 p.m. Christ the King Lutheran Church

Houston Grand Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Lucas Meachem, David Portillo, Sofia Selowsky, Peixin Chen, Eric Owens; Emily Senturia, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

January 27

Austin Opera
Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos
Alexandra LoBianco, Jonathan Burton, Jeni Houser, Aleksandra Romano; Richard Buckley, conductor.
7:30 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Grand Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Tamara Wilson, Michaela Martens, Greer Grimsley, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Mozart: Overture and Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Britten:  Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

January 28

Houston Grand Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Lucas Meachem, David Portillo, Sofia Selowsky, Peixin Chen, Eric Owens; Emily Senturia, conductor
2 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Opera
Nadine Sierra, soprano
Bryan Wagorn, piano
Works of R. Strauss, Barber, Schubert, Villa-Lobos, Schumann, Turina, and Bernstein
2 p.m. Moody Performance Hall

Houston Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Mozart: Overture and Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Britten:  Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 4
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

January 29

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Imani Winds
Jon Nakamatsu, pianist
Colman:  Red Clay and Mississippi Delta, for Wind Quintet
Rimsky-Korsakov/Russell:  Selections from Scheherazade
Piazzolla: Contrabajissimo
Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Shaheen-Scott: Dance Mediterranea
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

January 31

Houston Grand Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Tamara Wilson, Michaela Martens, Greer Grimsley, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

December 31 – Nov 22, 2017

Dallas Bach Society
James Richman, conductor
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
7:30 p.m. St. Thomas Aquinas Church

Ars Lyrica Houton
Matthew Dirst, conductor
“New Year’s in Berlin”
9 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts

November 24 – Oct 25, 2017

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-849-4376

November 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-849-4376

November 26

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-849-4376

November 30

Houston Grand Opera
Gordon: The House Without a Christmas Tree (world premiere)
Lauren Snouffer, Daniel Belcher, Patricia Schuman
Heidi Stober; Bradley Moore, conductor
7 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Alejandro Gómez Guillén, conductor
Southwestern Seminary Master Chorale
Marcia Porter, Soprano
Angela Faith Cofer, Alto
Ben Caston, Tenor
Erik Danielson, Bass
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

November 27 – Nov 01, 2016

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Carl Tanner, tenor
Verdi: La forza del destino: Overture
Verdi: Aida: Prelude and “Celeste Aida”
Verdi: Il Trovatore: “Di quella pira”
Verdi: Aida: Triumphal March and Ballet Music
Puccini: Preludio sinfonico
Puccini: Le Villi: “The Spectre” (La Tragenda)
Puccini: La Fanciulla del West: “Ch’ella mi creda”
Puccini: Turandot: “Nessun dorma”
Respighi: Roman Festivals
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Center
mydso.org

Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, Prague
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org