Calendar

September 20 – Aug 16, 2018

Cliburn Concerts
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Eric Owens, baritone
Myra Huang, pianist
Arias and duets of Mozart, Donizetti, Verdi, Gounod, Bizet; traditional spirituals, American popular songs, gospel songs
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum

September 21

Ars Lyrica
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Couperin: Excerpts from Ars serieux and Concert royaux
Couperin: La Sultanne
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
J.S. Bach: Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209
7:30 p.m. Zilkha Hall, Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, Houston

Cliburn Concerts
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Eric Owens, baritone
Myra Huang, pianist
Arias and duets of Mozart, Donizetti, Verdi, Gounod, Bizet; traditional spirituals, American popular songs, gospel songs
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum

Dallas Symphony Orchestra Remix Series
Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
7:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Ives: “Comedy” (movement II) from Symphony No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Jones Hall

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Paul Watkins, conductor
Lara Downes, pianist
Goulet: Checkmate for piano and orchestra (premiere)
Mendelssohn: Concert Piece no. 1 in F minor, Op. 113
Works of Watkins, Schubert, and Martinu
8 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre, Houston

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Andre Watts, pianist
Clyne: Masquerade
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Tobin Center

September 22

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
Gloria Chien, pianist
Diaz Trio
Schubert: Trio in B-flat
Schnittke: Trio
Faure: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Paul Watkins, conductor
Lara Downes, pianist
Goulet: Checkmate for piano and orchestra (premiere)
Mendelssohn: Concert Piece no. 1 in F minor, Op. 113
Works of Watkins, Schubert, and Martinu
5 p.m. Church of St. John the Divine, Houston

Dallas Symphony Orchestra Remix Series
Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
7:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Ives: “Comedy” (movement II) from Symphony No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Jones Hall

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Andre Watts, pianist
Clyne: Masquerade
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Tobin Center

September 23

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Ives: “Comedy” (movement II) from Symphony No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Opus 100 Organ Recital Series
Thomas Heywood, organist
Works of J.S. Bach, Debussy, Tchaikovsky
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

September 27

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Aga Mikolaj, soprano
Wagner: Overture to Tannhauser
R. Strauss: Four Last Songs
R. Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Toby Spence, tenor
Dashon Burton, baritone
Dvorak: Stabat Mater
8 p.m. Jones Hall

September 28

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Aga Mikolaj, soprano
Wagner: Overture to Tannhauser
R. Strauss: Four Last Songs
R. Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Austin Symphony Orchestra String Quartet
DJ Chicken George, LouLou, Curse Mackey, Shree
“Bach N’ Beats”
8 p.m. The Parish

September 29

Voices of Change
Rapido! Composition Contest Southwestern Regional Semi-Finals
Southwestern Semifinal Round
11 a.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University, Dallas

Austin Chamber Music Center
Olsson: Suite for Clarinet
Aulin: Watercolors
Hartmann: Serenade
Andree: Piano Trio
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio
7:30 pm. Northwest Hills United Methodist Church

Houston Chamber Choir
Robert Simpson, conductor
Works of Lauridsen, Whitacre, Chilcott, Tavener, Part
7:30 p.m. South Main Baptist Church

Da Camera Chamber Music
Richard Goode, pianist
Sarah Rothenberg, pianist
Haydn: Variations in F Minor
Mozart: March in C Major, K. 408
Mozart: Allemande in C Minor, K. 399
Mozarte: Courante in E-Flat, K 399
Mozart: Menuet in D Major, K. 355
Mozart: Gigue in G Major, K. 574
Schubert: Fantasy in F Minor for piano four-hands
Janacek: In the Mist
Chopin: Impromptu in G Flat Op. 5
Chopin: Four Mazurkas
Chopin: Fantasy in F Minor Op. 49
8 p.m. Cullen Theater, Wortham Theater Center

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Toby Spence, tenor
Dashon Burton, baritone
Dvorak: Stabat Mater
8 p.m. Jones Hall

September 30

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Aga Mikolaj, soprano
Wagner: Overture to Tannhauser
R. Strauss: Four Last Songs
R. Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Toby Spence, tenor
Dashon Burton, baritone
Dvorak: Stabat Mater
8 p.m. Jones Hall

August 18 – May 22, 2018

Round Top Festival
Chamber Music Trio
Works of Mendelssohn, Haydn, and Shostakovich
3 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

August 24

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Bernstein: Slava! A Political Overture for Orchestra
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1 “Jeremiah”
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

August 25

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
David Shifrin, clarinet
Bernstein: Three Episodes from On the Town
Bernstein: Sonata for Clarinet and Orchestra
Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
Bernstein: Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

August 26

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Kelley O’Connor, Mezzo Soprano
Michael Adams, Baritone
Bernstein Festival Chorus
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Bernstein: Three Dances from Fancy Free
Bernstein: Selections from Candide, Trouble in Tahiti, Arias and Barcarolles, et al.
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

May 24 – Apr 21, 2018

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Lise Lindstrom, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leshnoff: Violin Concerto No. 2 (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

May 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Lise Lindstrom, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leshnoff: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

May 26

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violinist
Lise Lindstrom, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leshnoff: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

April 21 – Mar 22, 2018

Da Camera Houston
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Joshua Rubin, clarinetist
Sarah Rothenberg, pianist
Reich: Different Trains
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
7:30 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts

Dallas Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Kyle Ketelsen, Laura Claycomb, Katie Van Kooten, David Portillo, Virginie Verrez, Craig Verm, Morris Robinson; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

April 22

Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
Andrew von Oyen, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Houston Grand Opera
Bernstein: West Side Story
Andrea Carroll, Norman Reinhardt, Gabrielle McClinton, Brian Vu; Timothy Myers, conductor
2 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Ken Cowan, organist
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

April 26

Cliburn Concerts
Emanuel Ax, piano
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15 in F
Liszt: Tre Sonetti del Petrarca
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 5 in G
Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C (“Waldstein”)
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Louis Lortie, pianist
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Durufle: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Evgeni Bozhanov, pianist
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
8 p.m. Jones Hall

April 27

Dallas Opera Guild Vocal Competition Semi-Final Round
11 a.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Cliburn Concerts
Emanuel Ax, piano
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15 in F
Liszt: Tre Sonetti del Petrarca
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 5 in G
Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C (“Waldstein”)
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth

Dallas Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Kyle Ketelsen, Laura Claycomb, Katie Van Kooten, David Portillo, Virginie Verrez, Craig Verm, Morris Robinson; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Louis Lortie, pianist
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Durufle: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Opera
Piazzolla: Maria de Buenos Aires
Solange Merdinian, Luis Alejandro Orozco, Gaby Natale; Scott Terrell, conductor
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Bellini: Norma
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Jamie Barton, Chad Shelton, Peixin Chen; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

April 28

Austin Opera
Verdi: La traviata
Marina Costa-Jackson, Scott Quinn, Michael Chioldi
7:30 p.m. Dell Hall

Chamber Music International
Sheryl Staples, violinist
Cynthia Phelps, violist
Carter Brey, cellist
Joyce Yang, pianist
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat
Faure: Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor
7:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

Dallas Opera Guild Vocal Competition Final Round
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Louis Lortie, pianist
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Durufle: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Opera
Donizetti: Don Pasquale
Burak Bilgili, Audrey Luna, Andrew Wilkowske, Ji-Min Park; Joe Illick conductor
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Bernstein: West Side Story
Andrea Carroll, Norman Reinhardt, Gabrielle McClinton, Brian Vu; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Evgeni Bozhanov, pianist
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
8 p.m. Jones Hall

April 29

Dallas Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Kyle Ketelsen, Laura Claycomb, Katie Van Kooten, David Portillo, Virginie Verrez, Craig Verm, Morris Robinson; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org; 214-443-1000

Houston Grand Opera
Bellini: Norma
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Jamie Barton, Chad Shelton, Peixin Chen; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Evgeni Bozhanov, pianist
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Fort Worth Opera
Brief Encounters: Three 45-minute Operas
Adamo: Avow
Heggie: Again
Illick: Feel the Tango
Maren Weinberger, Kate Tombaugh, Javier Abreu, John Brancy, Zachary James; Joe Illick, conductor
5 p.m. Botanic Gardens Lecture Hall

Voices of Change
Music of the Holocaust
Pigovat: Silent Music for viola and harp
Haas: Four Songs on Chinese Poetry for baritone and piano
Klein: String Trio
Schulhoff: Sonata for piano and flute
Sargon: Shema for piano and flute
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University, Dallas

April 30

Da Camera Houston
Poetry and Music: Exile and Return
Sarah Rothenberg, pianist
Adam Zagajewski, poet
7:30 p.m. Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston (MATCH)

Fort Worth Opera
Brief Encounters: Three 45-minute Operas
Adamo: Avow
Heggie: Again
Illick: Feel the Tango
Maren Weinberger, Kate Tombaugh, Javier Abreu, John Brancy, Zachary James; Joe Illick, conductor
7:30 p.m. Botanic Gardens Lecture Hall

March 22 – Feb 26, 2018

Chamber Music Houston
Jerusalem Quartet
Beethoven:  Quartet, Op. 95 “Serioso”
Janáček:  Quartet No. 1, “Kreutzer Sonata”
Debussy:  Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
David Buck, flutist
Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flutist
Erin Hannigan, oboist
Ryan Anthony, trumpeter
Nathan Olson, violinist
Emmanuelle Boisvert, violinist
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com214-692-0203

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Jongen: Symphonie concertante for Organ and Orchestra
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 “Organ”
8 p.m. Dell Hall

March 23

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
David Buck, flutist
Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flutist
Erin Hannigan, oboist
Ryan Anthony, trumpeter
Nathan Olson, violinist
Emmanuelle Boisvert, violinist
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com214-692-0203

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Jongen: Symphonie concertante for Organ and Orchestra
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 “Organ”
8 p.m. Dell Hall

March 24

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
David Buck, flutist
Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flutist
Erin Hannigan, oboist
Ryan Anthony, trumpeter
Nathan Olson, violinist
Emmanuelle Boisvert, violinist
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com214-692-0203

March 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
David Buck, flutist
Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flutist
Erin Hannigan, oboist
Ryan Anthony, trumpeter
Nathan Olson, violinist
Emmanuelle Boisvert, violinist
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com214-692-0203

March 26

Dallas Bach Society
James Richman, conductor and harpsichordist
Dan Coakwell, tenor
David Grogan, baritone
J. S. Bach: St. Matthew Passion
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

Cliburn Concerts
Ray Chen, violinist
Julio Elizalde, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Piano and Violin in D, Opus 12
Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor
Ysaye: Aonata for Solo Violin in D minor
Falla: Suite populaire espagnole
Monti: Czardas
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum

March 29

Houston Symphony
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Houston Symphony Chorus
Bernstein: Symphony No 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
8 p.m. Jones Hall

March 30

Houston Symphony
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Houston Symphony Chorus
Bernstein: Symphony No 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
8 p.m. Jones Hall

March 31

Houston Symphony
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Houston Symphony Chorus
Bernstein: Symphony No 2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 26 – Jan 25, 2018

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Elias String Quartet
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, SMU, Dallas

January 25 – Dec 24, 2017

Houston Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Mozart: Overture and Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Britten:  Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

January 26

Bach Society Houston
Rick Erickson, conductor
J.S. Bach: Concertos for two, three, and four harpsichords.
7:30 p.m. Christ the King Lutheran Church

Houston Grand Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Lucas Meachem, David Portillo, Sofia Selowsky, Peixin Chen, Eric Owens; Emily Senturia, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

January 27

Austin Opera
Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos
Alexandra LoBianco, Jonathan Burton, Jeni Houser, Aleksandra Romano; Richard Buckley, conductor.
7:30 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Grand Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Tamara Wilson, Michaela Martens, Greer Grimsley, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Mozart: Overture and Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Britten:  Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

January 28

Houston Grand Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Lucas Meachem, David Portillo, Sofia Selowsky, Peixin Chen, Eric Owens; Emily Senturia, conductor
2 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Opera
Nadine Sierra, soprano
Bryan Wagorn, piano
Works of R. Strauss, Barber, Schubert, Villa-Lobos, Schumann, Turina, and Bernstein
2 p.m. Moody Performance Hall

Houston Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Mozart: Overture and Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Britten:  Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 4
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

January 29

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Imani Winds
Jon Nakamatsu, pianist
Colman:  Red Clay and Mississippi Delta, for Wind Quintet
Rimsky-Korsakov/Russell:  Selections from Scheherazade
Piazzolla: Contrabajissimo
Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Shaheen-Scott: Dance Mediterranea
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

January 31

Houston Grand Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Tamara Wilson, Michaela Martens, Greer Grimsley, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

December 31 – Nov 22, 2017

Dallas Bach Society
James Richman, conductor
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (complete)
7:30 p.m. St. Thomas Aquinas Church

Ars Lyrica Houton
Matthew Dirst, conductor
“New Year’s in Berlin”
9 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts

November 24 – Oct 25, 2017

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-849-4376

November 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-849-4376

November 26

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-849-4376

November 30

Houston Grand Opera
Gordon: The House Without a Christmas Tree (world premiere)
Lauren Snouffer, Daniel Belcher, Patricia Schuman
Heidi Stober; Bradley Moore, conductor
7 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Alejandro Gómez Guillén, conductor
Southwestern Seminary Master Chorale
Marcia Porter, Soprano
Angela Faith Cofer, Alto
Ben Caston, Tenor
Erik Danielson, Bass
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

November 27 – Nov 01, 2016

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Carl Tanner, tenor
Verdi: La forza del destino: Overture
Verdi: Aida: Prelude and “Celeste Aida”
Verdi: Il Trovatore: “Di quella pira”
Verdi: Aida: Triumphal March and Ballet Music
Puccini: Preludio sinfonico
Puccini: Le Villi: “The Spectre” (La Tragenda)
Puccini: La Fanciulla del West: “Ch’ella mi creda”
Puccini: Turandot: “Nessun dorma”
Respighi: Roman Festivals
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Center
mydso.org

Houston Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, Prague
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org