July 1

Mon Jun 20, 2022 at 3:58 pm
By Steven Brown

Houston Symphony
Christian Reif, conductor
Copland: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Errollyn Wallen: Mighty River
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 2

Round Top Festival Institute
Carol Wincenc, flutist, with festival faculty members
Works by Debussy, Heggie, Ibert and others
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Festival faculty members
Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Franck: Piano Quintet
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Texas Festival Orchestra
Michelle Merrill, conductor
Amitai Vardi, clarinetist
Dukas: La Peri
Debussy: Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
Stravinsky: Petrouchka
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Houston Symphony
Lina González-Granados, conductor
Gabriel Martins, cellist
Carlos Simon: Fate Now Conquers
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 8

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Festival Chamber Orchestra
Peter Bay, conductor
Patrice Calixte, violinist
Michelle Schumann, pianist
Joseph Boulogne: Violin Concerto in A major, Op. 7, no. 1
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concert No. 12 in A major
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

Houston Symphony
Christopher Rountree, conductor
Michelle Cann, pianist
Carolina Shaw: Valencia
Florence Price: Piano Concerto in One Movement
Still: Darker America
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 9

Round Top Festival Institute
Piano works performed by festival’s 2022 Young Artists
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Festival faculty members
George Onslow: Wind Quintet
Klement Slavicky: Trio for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon
Antonin Dvořák: String Quintet in G major
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top
Round Top Festival Institute
Texas Festival Orchestra
Michelle Merrill, conductor
Brett Deubner, violist
Smetana: “The Moldau”
Andrew Rudin: Viola Concerto
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Merz Trio
Alma Mahler: Two songs (arr. Merz Trio)
Alban Berg: Two songs (arr. Merz Trio)
Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat major, Op. 70, no. 2
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major
Ravel: La Valse (arr. Merz Trio)
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

Houston Symphony
Yue Bao, conductor
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Overture
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 10

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Austin Shakespeare
Scenes from Shakespeare’s A Winter’s Tale, with chamber music by Grieg, Tchaikovsky and others
3 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 12

Round Top Festival Institute
Chamber music concert by 2022 Young Artists

July 15

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Anton Reicha: Quintet for Winds, Op. 88, no. 1
Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Françaix: L’heure du berger
Poulenc: Sextet
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

Round Top Festival Institute
Chamber music concert by 2022 Young Artists
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 16

Round Top Festival Institute
Percussion concert by 2022 Young Artists
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Festival faculty members
Brahms: Serenade No. 1 (nonet version)
Brahms: Piano Quintet
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival Institute
Texas Festival Orchestra
Carl St. Clair, conductor
James Dick, pianist
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 17

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Pacifica Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 20, no. 2
Jennifer Higdon: Voices
Dvořák: Quartet No. 14 in A-flat major
3 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 22

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Instrumental and vocal ensemble
Andreas Mitisek, conductor
Philip Glass: Book of Longing
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 23

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Boyd Meets Girl, guitar and cello duo
Works by Schubert, Debussy, Florence Price, Lennon and McCartney, and others
7:30 p.m. Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

July 24

Austin Chamber Music Festival
Invoke, alt-classical quartet
The Tale of the Fox, film with score performed live
3 p.m. AFS Cinema, Austin


Leave a Comment