October 21

Thu Sep 30, 2021 at 11:34 am
By Steven Brown

Chamber Music Houston
Wu Han, Philip Setzer and David Finckel, piano trio
Beethoven: Trio in G major, Op. 1, No. 2
Mendelssohn: Trio No. 1 in D minor
Dvořák: Trio in E minor, “Dumky”
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

October 22
 
Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Heidi Stober, Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, bass-baritone; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Opera
“Opera’s Greatest Hits”
Maria Agresta, Kathryn Lewek, Ewa Płonka and Lauren Snouffer; Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen; Gregory Kunde, Gabriele Viviani; Mark S. Doss and Michael Sumuel, bass-baritones
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
 
Houston Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Rian Craypo, bassoonist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
Otmar Nussio: Variations on an Arietta by Pergolesi
Ethel Smyth: The Boatswain’s Mate Overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish”
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
October 23
 
Houston Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Rian Craypo, bassoonist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
Otmar Nussio: Variations on an Arietta by Pergolesi
Ethel Smyth: The Boatswain’s Mate Overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish”
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
October 24

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Heidi Stober, Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, bass-baritone; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Opera
Opera’s Greatest Hits
Maria Agresta, Kathryn Lewek, Ewa Płonka and Lauren Snouffer, sopranos: Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, countertenor; Gregory Kunde, tenor; Gabriele Viviani, baritone; Mark S. Doss and Michael Sumuel, bass-baritones
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
Houston Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Rian Craypo, bassoonist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
Otmar Nussio: Variations on an Arietta by Pergolesi
Ethel Smyth: The Boatswain’s Mate Overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish”
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
 
October 28

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Heidi Stober, Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, bass-baritone; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org
 
Dallas Opera
Dallas Opera National Vocal Competition, Final Round
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
October 29
 
DACAMERA
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Works by Chopin
7 p.m. Wortham Theater Center, Houston
 
San Antonio Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Sterling Elliott, cellist
John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
 
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org
 
Houston Symphony
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Aralee Dorough, flutist
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphonic Variations on an African Air
Sarasate: Carmen Variations
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
October 30

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Heidi Stober, Carolyn Sproule, Richard Trey Smagur, bass-baritone; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org
 
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
dallassymphony.org
 
Dallas Opera
Opera’s Greatest Hits
Maria Agresta, Kathryn Lewek, Ewa Płonka and Lauren Snouffer, sopranos: Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, countertenor; Gregory Kunde, tenor; Gabriele Viviani, baritone; Mark S. Doss and Michael Sumuel, bass-baritones
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Emannuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
 
San Antonio Symphony
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Sterling Elliott, cellist
John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
 
Houston Symphony
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Aralee Dorough, flutist
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphonic Variations on an African Air
Sarasate: Carmen Variations
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Jones Hall
 
 
October 31

Houston Symphony
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Aralee Dorough, flutist
Coleridge-Taylor: Symphonic Variations on an African Air
Sarasate: Carmen Variations
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall


Leave a Comment