January 25

Thu Dec 26, 2019 at 8:05 am
By Steven Brown

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
CMSFW Ensemble
Beethoven: Trio in D major, Op. 70, No. 1, Ghost
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in D major, Op. 102, No. 2
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

Corpus Christi Chamber Music Society
Verona Quartet
Daniel Hsu, pianist
Chopin: Sonata No. 2, Funeral March
Beethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 135
Franck: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Wolfe Recital Hall, Del Mar College East

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Shostakovich: Selections from The Gadfly
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

January 26

Dallas Opera
Angel Blue, soprano
Recital including art songs, spirituals and romances
2 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

Houston Grand Opera
Donizetti: La Favorite
Jamie Barton, Lawrence Brownlee, Jacques Imbrailo, Christopher Bozeka, Elena Villalón; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

San Antonio Chamber Music Society
Akropolis Reed Quintet
Works by Marc Mellits, Stacy Garrop, Nina Simone, Steven Snowden and Jeff Scott
3:15 p.m. Temple Beth-El

January 27

Da Camera
Aizuri Quartet
Hildegard of Bingen: Columba aspexit
Gesualdo: Madrigals
Haydn: String Quartet in B minor, Op. 64, No. 2
Nancarrow: String Quartet No. 3
Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

January 28

Da Camera
Aizuri Quartet
Hildegard of Bingen: Columba aspexit
Gesualdo: Madrigals
Haydn: String Quartet in B minor, Op. 64, No. 2
Nancarrow: String Quartet No. 3
Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

January 30

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Chamber music by Haydn, Mozart, Dvořák, Zdenek Fibich and Iván Erőd
7 p.m. Rienzi, Houston

Houston Symphony
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Liszt: Totentanz
Jörg Widmann: Con Brio
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Jones Hall

January 31

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Ausrine Stundyte, Mark Delavan, Elizabeth Bishop
Richard Strauss: Salome (concert performance)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Early Music
Sonnambula
Excerpts from Baroque zarzuelas
7:30 p.m. Christ Church Cathedral

Houston Grand Opera
Verdi: Aida
Tamara Wilson, Russell Thomas, Michaela Martens, Reginald Smith Jr.; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

February 1

Houston Grand Opera
Donizetti: La Favorite
Jamie Barton, Lawrence Brownlee, Jacques Imbrailo, Christopher Bozeka, Elena Villalón; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Liszt: Totentanz
Jörg Widmann: Con Brio
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 2

Houston Grand Opera
Verdi: Aida
Tamara Wilson, Russell Thomas, Michaela Martens, Reginald Smith Jr.; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Ausrine Stundyte, Mark Delavan, Elizabeth Bishop
Richard Strauss: Salome (concert performance)
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Liszt: Totentanz
Jörg Widmann: Con Brio
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

February 6

Houston Grand Opera
Donizetti: La Favorite
Jamie Barton, Lawrence Brownlee, Jacques Imbrailo, Christopher Bozeka, Elena Villalón; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Jessica Mathaes, violinist
Vivaldi: “Autumn” and “Winter” from The Four Seasons
Paul Hindemith: Mathis der Maler
Mussorgsky/Funtek: Pictures at an Exhibition 
8 p.m. Dell Hall

February 8

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
CMFSW Ensemble
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major, Op. 97, Archduke
Turina: Piano Quartet
Dvorak: Piano Quartet No. 2
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Rountree, conductor
Andy Lin, erhu
Kevin Lau: Between the Earth and Forever: Concerto for Erhu and Orchestra (world premiere)
William Grant Still: Darker America
Jean-Féry Rebel: Les Éléments
Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music
5 p.m. Church of St. John the Divine, Houston

Houston Grand Opera
Verdi: Aida
Tamara Wilson, Russell Thomas, Michaela Martens, Reginald Smith Jr.; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Jessica Mathaes, violinist
Vivaldi: “Autumn” and “Winter” from The Four Seasons
Paul Hindemith: Mathis der Maler
Mussorgsky/Funtek: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. Dell Hall

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, pianist
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, Spring
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Jones Hall

February 9

Houston Grand Opera
Donizetti: La Favorite
Jamie Barton, Lawrence Brownlee, Jacques Imbrailo, Christopher Bozeka, Elena Villalón; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, pianist
Schumann: Symphony No. 3, Rhenish
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall


Leave a Comment