October 17

Thu Sep 26, 2019 at 10:03 am
By Steven Brown

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, cellist
Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Chamber Music Houston
Jerusalem String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in D minor, Op. 76, No. 2, Fifths
Korngold: Quartet No. 2
Beethoven: Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 74, Harp
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

Fort Worth Classic Guitar Society
Adam del Monte, classical and flamenco guitarist
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum

Soundings: New Music at the Nasher
Theo Bleckmann, singer
The Westerlies, brass quartet
“Songs of Refuge and Resistance,” including songs by Joni Mitchell, Woody Guthrie, Paul Dessau, Phil Kline and others
7:30 p.m. Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas

October 18

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cellist
César Franck: Le Chasseur maudit
Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Dell Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Brian Mulligan, Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Mané Galoyan, David Shipley, Zoie Reams; Jordan de Souza, conductor
7 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, cellist
Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Musiqa new-music collective
Raphaèle Biston: Repercussions
Guillaume Connesson: Songs of Agartha
Marc-André Dalvabie: Palimpseste
Betsy Jolas: Trio sopra “Et sola facta”
Luis Naon: Alto Voltango
7:30 p.m. Midtown Arts & Theater Center Houston

Dallas Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Paolo Fanale, Andrea Carroll, Jeni Houser, Morris Robinson, Brian Frutiger; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
8 p.m. Winspear Opera House

October 19

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cellist
César Franck: Le Chasseur maudit
Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Dell Hall

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
CMSFW Ensemble
Szymanowski: Mythes
Prokofiev: Five Melodies
Dohnanyi: Piano Quintet No. 2
8 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, cellist
Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

October 20

Dallas Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Paolo Fanale, Andrea Carroll, Jeni Houser, Morris Robinson, Brian Frutiger; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Houston Grand Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Brian Mulligan, Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Mané Galoyan, David Shipley, Zoie Reams; Jordan de Souza, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, cellist
Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Bach Society Houston
Yanis Eberhart, violinist
Works by J.S. Bach and his contemporaries
4 p.m. Christ the King Lutheran Church

October 21

Da Camera
Quartetto di Cremona
Verdi: Quartet in E minor
Puccini: Crisantemi
Respighi: Quartet in D major
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Dover String Quartet
David Bruce: The Lick Quartet (premiere)
Beethoven: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 95
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

October 22

Da Camera
Quartetto di Cremona
Verdi: String Quartet
Puccini: Crisantemi
Respighi: Quartet in D major
7:30 p.m. Menil Collection, Houston

Dallas Chamber Symphony
Richard McKay, conductor
Christopher Goodpasture, pianist
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Poulenc: Sinfonietta
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2
8 p.m. Moody Performance Hall

October 23

Dallas Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Paolo Fanale, Andrea Carroll, Jeni Houser, Morris Robinson, Brian Frutiger; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

October 25

Houston Grand Opera
Handel: Saul
Christopher Purves, Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, Andriana Chuchman, Pureum Jo, Paul Appleby, Keith Jameson, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstonsymphony.org; 713- 224-7575

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Gary Levinson, violinist
Sarah Fox, soprano; Nmon Ford, baritone
Dallas Symphony Chorus
George Tsontakis: Violin Concerto No. 3
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 1 “A Sea Symphony”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203Dallas Opera

Dallas Opera
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
Olga Pudova, Nikolay Didenko, Kevin Burdette, Barry Banks, Viktor Antipenko, Lindsay Ammann, Corey Crider, Jeni Houser; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Grand 1894 Opera House
James and Jeanne Galway, flutists
8 p.m. Grand 1894 Opera House, Galveston

Houston Symphony
Marek Janowski, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2.
Wagner: Prelude and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (excerpts)
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org; 713- 224-7575

October 26

Chamber Music International
Richard Lin, violinist; Chih-Yi Chen, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata in A minor, Op. 23
Ravel: Sonata in G major
Franck: Sonata in A major
Igor Frolov: Fantasy on Themes from Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess
7:30 p.m. St. Barnabas Presbyterian Church, Richardson

Dallas Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Paolo Fanale, Andrea Carroll, Jeni Houser, Morris Robinson, Brian Frutiger; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Gary Levinson, violinist
Sarah Fox, soprano; Nmon Ford, baritone
Dallas Symphony Chorus
George Tsontakis: Violin Concerto No. 3
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 1 “A Sea Symphony”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Grand Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Brian Mulligan, Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Mané Galoyan, David Shipley, Zoie Reams; Jordan de Souza, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Marek Janowski, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2.
Wagner: Prelude and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (excerpts)
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org; 713- 224-7575

October 27

Houston Grand Opera
Handel: Saul
Christopher Purves, Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, Andriana Chuchman, Pureum Jo, Paul Appleby, Keith Jameson, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Opera
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
Olga Pudova, Nikolay Didenko, Kevin Burdette, Barry Banks, Viktor Antipenko, Lindsay Ammann, Corey Crider, Jeni Houser; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Gary Levinson, violinist
Sarah Fox, soprano; Nmon Ford, baritone
Dallas Symphony Chorus
George Tsontakis: Violin Concerto No. 3
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 1 “A Sea Symphony”
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Marek Janowski, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Wagner: Prelude and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (excerpts)
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org; 713- 224-7575

October 29

Houston Grand Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Brian Mulligan, Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Mané Galoyan, David Shipley, Zoie Reams; Jordan de Souza, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

October 30

Dallas Opera
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
Olga Pudova, Nikolay Didenko, Kevin Burdette, Barry Banks, Viktor Antipenko, Lindsay Ammann, Corey Crider, Jeni Houser; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House


Leave a Comment