November 16

Thu Oct 25, 2018 at 9:55 am
By Wayne Lee Gay

Ars Lyrica Houston
Handel: Agrippina
Sofia Selowksy, Camille Ortiz, John Holiday, Timothy Jones, Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen; Matthew Dirst, conductor
7:30 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts

San Antonio Symphony
Akiko Fujimoto, conductor
Eric Gratz, violinist
Takemitsu: Nami no Bon
Bernstein: Serenade After Plato’s Symposium
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Tobin Center

November 17

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
Brahms: String Quintet No. 2 in G
Brahms: String Sextet No 2 in G
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Scott St. John, violinist
Heather Schmidt: Solitaire for solo violin (world premiere)
Clyne: Within Her Arms
Gipps: Seascape
Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
5 p.m. The Church of St. John the Divine, Houston

Mercury Chamber Orchestra
Antoine Plante, conductor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Asia Marie Keritz, actor
Schubert/Plante: The Miller’s Daughter
8 pm. Wortham Center, Houston

San Antonio Symphony
Akiko Fujimoto, conductor
Eric Gratz, violinist
Takemitsu: Nami no Bon
Bernstein: Serenade After Plato’s Symposium
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Tobin Center

November 18

Ars Lyrica Houston
Handel: Agrippina
Sofia Selowksy, Camille Ortiz, John Holiday, Timothy Jones, Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen; Matthew Dirst, conductor
2:30 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts

Austin Opera
Verdi: Otello (concert version)
Steven White, conductor: Issachah Savage, Marina Costa-Jackson, Michael Chioidi, Derek Taylor, Elise Quagilata
7:30 p.m. Dell Hall

Houston Chamber Choir
Robert Simpson, conductor
Menotti: The Unicorn, the Gorgon and the Manticore
4 p.m. St. Philip Presbyterian Church

November 19

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Modigliani Quartet
Fabio Bidini, pianist
Haydn: Quartet in D Minor, Op.76, No.2 “Quinten”
Ravel: Quartet in F
Dvořák: Quintet No. 2 in A, Op.81
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

November 23

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Andrew von Oeyen, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (excerpts)
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (excerpts)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
David Danzmayr, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Suppe: Overture to The Beautiful Galatea
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jones Hall

November 24

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Andrew von Oeyen, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (excerpts)
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (excerpts)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
David Danzmayr, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Suppe: Overture to The Beautiful Galatea
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jones Hall

November 25
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Andrew von Oeyen, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (excerpts)
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (excerpts)
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
David Danzmayr, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Suppe: Overture to The Beautiful Galatea
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

November 29

Mercury Chamber Orchestra
Antoine Plante, conductor
“A French Baroque Christmas”
7:30 p.m. Midtown Arts & Theater Center Houston (MATCH)

Houston Symphony
Edo de Waart, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Jones Hall

November 30

Houston Society for the Performing Arts
Roman Rabinovich, pianist
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 4 in D
Ligeti: Musica Ricercare, 1, 2, 4, 3, 7, 10
Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux, 2, 5, 4
Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
7:30 p.m. Wortham Center

Opera In Concert
Weill: Mahagonny Songspiel 
Blacher: The Tide
8 p.m. Sammons Center for the Arts, Dallas

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Orli Shaham, pianist
Novak: On Buoyancy
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
8 p.m. Dell Hall


Leave a Comment