March 23

Wed Feb 27, 2019 at 12:10 pm
By Wayne Lee Gay

Dallas Opera
Puccini: La bohème
Pumeza Matshikiza, Jean-François Borras, Anthony Clark-Evans, Samuel Ramey, Sara Gartland; Giuliano Carella, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Ravel: La valse
Ravel: Boléro
7:30 p.m. Meyerson SymphonyCenter
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Austin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Bay, conductor
Michelle Schumann, pianist
“Celebrating Women Composers”
Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture in C
Lili Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
Kaprálová: Suita rustica
Higdon: Concerto 4-3 for Two Violins, Double Bass, and Orchestra
8 p.m. Dell Hall

Dallas Chamber Symphony
Richard McKay, conductor
Osberg: Rocky Summer (world premiere)
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
Kent: Score for Hal Roach’s silent film Bumping into Broadway (1919)
8 p.m. Moody Performance Hall

March 24

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Ravel: La valse
Ravel: Boléro
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

March 26

Dallas Winds
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Bernstein: Slava!
Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
Bernstein: Suite from Candide
Bernstein: “The BSO Forever” (from Divertimento)
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center

March 29

Dallas Opera
Puccini: La bohème
Pumeza Matshikiza, Jean-François Borras, Anthony Clark-Evans, Samuel Ramey, Sara Gartland; Giuliano Carella, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Houston Symphony
Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Brinton Averil Smith, cellist
Houston Symphony Chorus
Fort Bend Boys Choir
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Matthew Grills, tenor
Reginald Smith, Jr., baritone
D’Albert: Cello Concerto
Orff: Carmina Burana
8 p.m. Jones Hall

March 30

Houston Symphony
Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Houston Symphony Chorus
Fort Bend Boys Choir
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Matthew Grills, tenor
Reginald Smith, Jr., baritone
Orff: Carmina Burana
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Ars Lyrica Houston
Matthew Dirst, conductor
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano
Jay Carter, counter-tenor
Sam Handley, bass-baritone
Stradella: San Giovanni Battista
7:03 p.m. Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, Houston

Houston Symphony
Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Brinton Averil Smith, cellist
Houston Symphony Chorus
Fort Bend Boys Choir
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Matthew Grills, tenor
Reginald Smith, Jr., baritone
D’Albert: Cello Concerto
Orff: Carmina Burana
8 p.m. Jones Hall

March 31

Dallas Opera
Puccini: La bohème
Pumeza Matshikiza, Jean-François Borras, Anthony Clark-Evans, Samuel Ramey, Sara Gartland; Giuliano Carella, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House

Houston Symphony
Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Brinton Averil Smith, cellist
Houston Symphony Chorus
Fort Bend Boys Choir
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Matthew Grills, tenor
Reginald Smith, Jr., baritone
D’Albert: Cello Concerto
Orff: Carmina Burana
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall


Leave a Comment