January 19

Tue Dec 25, 2018 at 9:43 am
By Wayne Lee Gay

Austin Chamber Music Center
Tartini: Violin Sonata in G minor
Ravel: Cinq melodies populaires grecque
Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat
Hatzis: Constantinople III. Odd World
7:30 p.m. First Unitarian Church

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, pianist
Kilar: Orawa
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

January 20

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, pianist
Kilar: Orawa
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
6  p.m. Stonebriar Community Church, Frisco
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Grand Opera
Catan: Florencia en el Amazonas
Ana Maria Martinez, Alicia Gianni, Joshua Grerrero, Norman Garrett, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Thomas Glass, David Pittsinger; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org;  713-228-6737

January 24

Bach Society Houston
Guy Whatley, harpsichordist
7:30 p.m. Christ the King Lutheran Church

Chamber Music Houston
Rolston String Quartet
Schubert: Quartet in A minor, D. 804 “Rosamunde”
Schafer: Quartet No. 2 “Waves”
Brahms: Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

Cliburn Foundation Concerts
“A Night of Cabaret”
Ava Pine, soprano
Jonathan Beyer, baritone
Kate Stevens, piano
8 p.m. Scat Jazz Lounge, Fort Worth

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Ives: Fugue from Symphony No. 4
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Ravel: La Valse
8 p.m. Jones Hall

January 25

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: The Pearl Fishers
Lawrence Brownlee, Mariusz Kwiecien, Andrea Carroll, Federico De Michelis; Roderick Cox, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org;  713-228-6737

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Tobin Center

January 26

Austin Opera
Puts: Silent Night
Joseph Dennis, Hailey Clark, David Adam Moore, Craid Irvin, Craid Verm, Tory Cook, Andrew Wilkoswske, John Lindsay, David Margulis, Christian Zaremba, Ben Edquist, Cheryl Kaderli; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Chamber Music International
Ayano Ninmiya, violinist
AnnMarie Brink, violist
Clancy Newman, cellist
Alexandre Moutouskine, pianist
Newman: “From Method to Madness” for Cello and Piano
Newman: “Golden Blues” for Cello and Piano
Schoenfield: Café Music
Chausson: Piano Quartet in A, Op. 30
7:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

Houston Grand Opera
Catan: Florencia en el Amazonas
Ana Maria Martinez, Alicia Gianni, Joshua Grerrero, Norman Garrett, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Thomas Glass, David Pittsinger; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org;  713-228-6737

Guitar Houston
Tengyue Zhang, guitarist
8 p.m. Emerson Unitarian Church

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Ives: Fugue from Symphony No. 4
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Ravel: La Valse
8 p.m. Jones Hall

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Tobin Center

January 27

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: The Pearl Fishers
Lawrence Brownlee, Mariusz Kwiecien, Andrea Carroll, Federico De Michelis; Roderick Cox, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org;  713-228-6737

Dallas Opera Art Song Recital Series
Simon O”Neill, tenor
Terence Dennis, pianist
2 p.m. Moody Performance Hall

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Ives: Fugue from Symphony No. 4
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Ravel: La Valse
2:30  p.m. Jones Hall

San Antonio Chamber Music Society
Cavatina Duo
Marais: Les Folies d’Espanole
Thomas: Fantasy on themes from La Traviata
Dunne: Three Artisans (world premiere)
Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango
3:15 p.m. Temple Beth-El

January 28

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Schumann String Quartet
Escher String Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in B-flat, Op. 18, No. 6
Barber: Quartet in B minor
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat, Op. 20
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

January 31

Austin Opera
Puts: Silent Night
Joseph Dennis, Hailey Clark, David Adam Moore, Craid Irvin, Craid Verm, Tory Cook, Andrew Wilkoswske, John Lindsay, David Margulis, Christian Zaremba, Ben Edquist, Cheryl Kaderli; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Cliburn Foundation Concerts
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Enrico Pace, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1
Bartok: Violin Rhapsody No. 1
Enescu: Violin Sonata No. 3
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum Piano Pavilion, Fort Worth

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
John Adams, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
Emily Levin, harpist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Adams: Violin Concerto
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Respighi: Feste romane
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

February 1

Da Camera
“In the Garden of Dreams”
Sarah Rothenberg, pianist
John Brancy, baritone
Abigail Fischer, mezzo-soprano
Multi-media production with music of Brahms and Schoenberg
7:30 pm. Zilkha Hall, Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, Houston

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
John Adams, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
Emily Levin, harpist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Adams: Violin Concerto
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Respighi: Feste romane
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Simone Porter, violinist
Schumann: Overture to Hermann und Dorothea
Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

February 2

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
John Adams, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
Emily Levin, harpist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Adams: Violin Concerto
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Respighi: Feste romane
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Simone Porter, violinist
Schumann: Overture to Hermann und Dorothea
Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1, Op. 26
Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Op. 73
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Bizet: The Pearl Fishers
Lawrence Brownlee, Mariusz Kwiecien, Andrea Carroll, Federico De Michelis; Roderick Cox, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org;  713-228-6737

February 3

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Simone Porter, violinist
Schumann: Overture to Hermann und Dorothea
Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1, Op. 26
Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Op. 73
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Catan: Florencia en el Amazonas
Ana Maria Martinez, Alicia Gianni, Joshua Grerrero, Norman Garrett, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Thomas Glass, David Pittsinger; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org;  713-228-6737

Austin Opera
Puts: Silent Night
Joseph Dennis, Hailey Clark, David Adam Moore, Craid Irvin, Craid Verm, Tory Cook, Andrew Wilkoswske, John Lindsay, David Margulis, Christian Zaremba, Ben Edquist, Cheryl Kaderli; Timothy Myers, conductor
2:30 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Kinetic Chamber Orchestra
Windsync Wind Quintet
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks
Schoenberg: Suite for Strings in the Old Style
6 p.m. Midtown Arts & Theater Center Houston (MATCH)


Leave a Comment