October 21

Sat Sep 22, 2018 at 1:57 pm
By Wayne Lee Gay

Dallas Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Stephanie d’Oustrac, Stephen Costello, Alexander Vinogradov, Vanessa Vasquez; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
2 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Houston Grand Opera
Wagner: The Flying Dutchman
Andrzej Dobber, Melody Moore, Kristinn Sigmundsson, Eric Cutler, Richard Trey Smagur, Leia Lensing; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mussorgsky-Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Itzhak Perlman, violinist and conductor
J.S. Bach: Violin Concerto in A minor
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Bach Society Houston
Rick Erickson, conductor
Righini: Coronation Mass in D minor (U.S. premiere)
Schicht: Unsre Väter hofften auf dich
6 p.m. Christ the King Lutheran Church

Mercury Chamber Orchestra
Jonathan Godfrey, violinist
David Ross, flutist
Mario Aschauer, harpsichordist
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Telemann: Overture-Suite in E minor
C.P.E. Bach: Flute Concerto in G
7 p.m. Dosey Doe, The Woodlands

October 22

Voices of Change
Dohnanyi: Serenade in C for String Trio
Bernstein: Lamentation Aria from Symphony No. 1 “Jeremiah”
Bernstein: Piccola Serenata
Bernstein: Two Love Songs
Harrison: Echo of One
Crumb: Ancient Voices of the Children
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

Itzhak Perlman, violinist
A Klezmer Celebration
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House

October 24

Soundings New Music at the Nasher
Mackey: Orpheus Unsung
Gubaidulina: Galgenlieder
7 p.m. Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas

Dallas Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Stephanie d’Oustrac, Stephen Costello, Alexander Vinogradov, Vanessa Vasquez; Pierre Vallett, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

October 25

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist and conductor
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 “Turkish”
Mozart: Symphony No. 31 “Paris”
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Mercury Chamber Orchestra
Jonathan Godfrey, violinist
David Ross, flutist
Mario Aschauer, harpsichordist
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Telemann: Overture-Suite in E minor
C.P.E. Bach: Flute Concerto in G
7:30 p.m. Midtown Arts &Theater Center Houston

October 26

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist and conductor
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 “Turkish”
Mozart: Symphony No. 31 “Paris”
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Alessio Bax, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Juan-Marcos: Canto de Semillas (premiere)
Ravel: Selections from Daphnis et Chloe
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Puccini: La boheme
Nicole Heaston, Ivan Magri, Michael Sumuel, Pureum Jo; James Lowe, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Hermann: Vertigo Suite
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Korngold: Suite from The Tempest
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest
8 p.m. Jones Hall

October 27

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
Baumer String Quartet
Schubert: Quartettsatzin C minor, D. 703
Tsontakis:  Quartet No. 3 “Coraggio”
Shulhoff : Three Pieces from Five Pieces for String Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet No. 8 in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

Dallas Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Stephanie d’Oustrac, Stephen Costello, Alexander Vinogradov, Vanessa Vasquez; Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Winspear Opera House
dallasopera.org

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist and conductor
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 “Turkish”
Mozart: Symphony No. 31 “Paris”
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Alessio Bax, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Juan-Marcos: Canto de Semillas
Ravel: Selections from Daphnis et Chloe
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Wagner: The Flying Dutchman
Andrzej Dobber, Melody Moore, Kristinn Sigmundsson, Eric Cutler, Richard Trey Smagur, Leia Lensing; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Orpheus Chamber Singers
Donald Krehbiel, conductor
Works of Brahms, Rheinberger, Vasks, Whitacre, Lukaszewski, Kirchner and Dove
7:30 p.m. University Park United Methodist Church

Houston Symphony
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Hermann: Vertigo Suite
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Korngold: Suite from The Tempest
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest
8 p.m. Jones Hall

October 28

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Alessio Bax, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Juan-Marcos: Canto de Semillas (premiere)
Ravel: Selections from Daphnis et Chloe
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Grand Opera
Puccini: La boheme
Nicole Heaston, Ivan Magri, Michael Sumuel, Pureum Jo; James Lowe, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist and conductor
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 “Turkish”
Mozart: Symphony No. 31 “Paris”
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Hermann: Vertigo Suite
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Korngold: Suite from The Tempest
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

October 30

Allegro Guitar Society of Dallas
Jason Vieaux, guitarist
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

Houston Grand Opera
Wagner: The Flying Dutchman
Andrzej Dobber, Melody Moore, Kristinn Sigmundsson, Eric Cutler, Richard Trey Smagur, Leia Lensing; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wortham Theater Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737


Leave a Comment