September 20

Thu Aug 16, 2018 at 1:54 pm
By Wayne Lee Gay

Cliburn Concerts
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Eric Owens, baritone
Myra Huang, pianist
Arias and duets of Mozart, Donizetti, Verdi, Gounod, Bizet; traditional spirituals, American popular songs, gospel songs
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum

September 21

Ars Lyrica
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Couperin: Excerpts from Ars serieux and Concert royaux
Couperin: La Sultanne
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
J.S. Bach: Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209
7:30 p.m. Zilkha Hall, Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, Houston

Cliburn Concerts
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Eric Owens, baritone
Myra Huang, pianist
Arias and duets of Mozart, Donizetti, Verdi, Gounod, Bizet; traditional spirituals, American popular songs, gospel songs
7:30 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum

Dallas Symphony Orchestra Remix Series
Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
7:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Ives: “Comedy” (movement II) from Symphony No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Jones Hall

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Paul Watkins, conductor
Lara Downes, pianist
Goulet: Checkmate for piano and orchestra (premiere)
Mendelssohn: Concert Piece no. 1 in F minor, Op. 113
Works of Watkins, Schubert, and Martinu
8 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre, Houston

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Andre Watts, pianist
Clyne: Masquerade
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Tobin Center

September 22

Chamber Music Society of Fort Worth
Gloria Chien, pianist
Diaz Trio
Schubert: Trio in B-flat
Schnittke: Trio
Faure: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor
2 p.m. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Paul Watkins, conductor
Lara Downes, pianist
Goulet: Checkmate for piano and orchestra (premiere)
Mendelssohn: Concert Piece no. 1 in F minor, Op. 113
Works of Watkins, Schubert, and Martinu
5 p.m. Church of St. John the Divine, Houston

Dallas Symphony Orchestra Remix Series
Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
7:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Ives: “Comedy” (movement II) from Symphony No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Jones Hall

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Andre Watts, pianist
Clyne: Masquerade
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Tobin Center

September 23

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Ives: “Comedy” (movement II) from Symphony No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

Opus 100 Organ Recital Series
Thomas Heywood, organist
Works of J.S. Bach, Debussy, Tchaikovsky
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

September 27

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Aga Mikolaj, soprano
Wagner: Overture to Tannhauser
R. Strauss: Four Last Songs
R. Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Toby Spence, tenor
Dashon Burton, baritone
Dvorak: Stabat Mater
8 p.m. Jones Hall

September 28

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Aga Mikolaj, soprano
Wagner: Overture to Tannhauser
R. Strauss: Four Last Songs
R. Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Austin Symphony Orchestra String Quartet
DJ Chicken George, LouLou, Curse Mackey, Shree
“Bach N’ Beats”
8 p.m. The Parish

September 29

Voices of Change
Rapido! Composition Contest Southwestern Regional Semi-Finals
Southwestern Semifinal Round
11 a.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University, Dallas

Austin Chamber Music Center
Olsson: Suite for Clarinet
Aulin: Watercolors
Hartmann: Serenade
Andree: Piano Trio
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio
7:30 pm. Northwest Hills United Methodist Church

Houston Chamber Choir
Robert Simpson, conductor
Works of Lauridsen, Whitacre, Chilcott, Tavener, Part
7:30 p.m. South Main Baptist Church

Da Camera Chamber Music
Richard Goode, pianist
Sarah Rothenberg, pianist
Haydn: Variations in F Minor
Mozart: March in C Major, K. 408
Mozart: Allemande in C Minor, K. 399
Mozarte: Courante in E-Flat, K 399
Mozart: Menuet in D Major, K. 355
Mozart: Gigue in G Major, K. 574
Schubert: Fantasy in F Minor for piano four-hands
Janacek: In the Mist
Chopin: Impromptu in G Flat Op. 5
Chopin: Four Mazurkas
Chopin: Fantasy in F Minor Op. 49
8 p.m. Cullen Theater, Wortham Theater Center

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Toby Spence, tenor
Dashon Burton, baritone
Dvorak: Stabat Mater
8 p.m. Jones Hall

September 30

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Aga Mikolaj, soprano
Wagner: Overture to Tannhauser
R. Strauss: Four Last Songs
R. Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.com; 214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Houston Symphony Chorus
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Toby Spence, tenor
Dashon Burton, baritone
Dvorak: Stabat Mater
8 p.m. Jones Hall


Leave a Comment