June 22

Tue May 22, 2018 at 4:08 pm
By Wayne Lee Gay

Texas Music Festival
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
Carlos Spierer, conductor
Turina: Danzas fantasticas
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Concerto TBA
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
8 p.m. Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

Houston Symphony
Elim Chan, conductor
Ruben Rengel, violinist
Weber: Overture to Der Freischutz
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

June 23

Houston Symphony
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
John Parker, trumpeter
Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Bohme/Foss: Trumpet Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

Round Top Festival Institute
Bartok: Contrasts for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
Tower: Rising for Flute and String Quartet
Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
1:30 p.m. Edyth Bates Old Chapel, Round Top

Round Top Festival
Tower: Black Topaz for Piano and Six Instruments
Villa-Lobos: Duo for Oboe and Bassoon
Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances for Violin and Piano
Tower: Copperwave for Brass Quintet
Tower: Petroushskates
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Michelle Merrill, conductor
Brett Deubner, violist
Carol Wincenc, flutist
Tower: Made in America
Tower: Purple Rhapsody for Viola and Orchestra
Tower: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Texas Music Festival
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
Carlos Spierer, conductor
Turina: Danzas fantasticas
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Concerto TBA
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

June 24

Eden MacAdam-Somer, violinist
Timothy Hester, pianist
2:30 p.m. Dudley Recital Hall, University of Houston

June 26
Texas Music Festival

Perspectives Chamber Music
Kodaly: Duo for Violin and Cello
Strauss/Varga:Don Quixote for Violin, Viola, Cello, Clarinet, Horn, and Piano

June 29

Houston Symphony
Jessica Cottis, conductor
Aaron Diehl, pianist
Elgar: Froissart Overture
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 “London”
8:30 p.m. Miler Outdoor Theatre

June 30

Texas Music Festival
Texas Music Festival Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Nikolay Didenko, bass
Shostakovich: Scherzo No. 1 in F-sharp minor
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
Shostakovich: Suite on Verses of Michelangelo Buonarroti
7:30 p.m. Moores Opera House, University of Houston
http://www.uh.edu/kgmca//music/tmf/; 713-743-3388

Houston Symphony
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
Bernstein: Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Concerto TBA
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
8:30 p.m. Miller Outdoor Theatre

July 1

Basically Beethoven Festival
Chamber works of Dvorak, Ravel, Haydn, Beethoven, and Quinn Mason
3 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra (Round Top)
Smith/Sousa: The Star-Spangled Banner
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Gould: American Salute
Ungar/Custer: Ashokan Farewell
Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Garland: In the Mood
Sousa: King Cotton March
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever
3 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 3

Mimir Chamber Music Festival
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
John Novacek, pianist
Sibelius/Hermann: Waltz Triste
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F minor
Zimmermann: Sonata for Solo Violin
Adams: Road Movies
7:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth

July 5

Mimir Chamber Music Festival
Brahms: Two Songs for Alto, Viola, and Piano
Beach: Quintet in F-sharp minor
Mendelssohn: Quartet in A minor
7:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth

July 7

Round Top Festival
Musto: Divertimento for Flute, Clarinet, Viola, Cello, Percussion, and Piano
Chabrier: Larghetto for Horn and Piano
Francaix: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
Mendelssohn: Concerto in D minor for Violin, Piano, and Strings
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Mimir Chamber Music Festival
Sibelius: String Trio in G minor
Stravinsky: Petrushka for Two Pianos
Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat, Op. 127
7:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Ransom Wilson, conductor
Debussy/Ravel: Danse
Chausson: Poeme for Violin and Orchestra
Debussy: Nuages and Fetes from Nocturnes for Orchestra
Debussy: Images for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 8
Mimir Chamber Music Festival
Schubert: String Quartet in E-flat
Walker: Quartet No. 1
Schumann: Quartet in E-flat
2 p.m. Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth

Basically Beethoven
Blessinger: Diversions and Escapes for Flute, Cello, and Piano
Chamber works of Haydn, Rorem, and Beethoven
2:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

July 14

Round Top Festival
Percussion Section Showcase
1:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall

Round Top Festival
Debussy: Sonata in G minor for Violin and Piano
Debussy: for Cello and Piano
Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Debussy: Danse sacree et danse profane
Debussy: String Quartet in G minor
3:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

Round Top Festival
Texas Festival Orchestra
Carl St. Clair, conductor
James Dick, pianist
Texas Festival Orchestra
Debussy: Prelude a la apres-midi d’un faune
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

July 15

Basically Beethoven Festival
Catherine Lysinger, pianist
Alex McDonald, pianist
Dan Florio, percussionist
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos
Bartok: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
2:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

July 21

Diversita Opera Arts
Verdi: Falstaff (concert version)
5 p.m. Latin Cultural Center, Dallas

July 22

Basically Beethoven Festival
Operatic transcriptions for Horn Quartet
2:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

July 29

Basically Beethoven Festival
Jared Schwartz, bass
Mary Dibbern, pianist
Art songs of Flegier, Faure, and Liszt
2:30 p.m. Moody Performance Hall, Dallas

August 18

Round Top Festival
Chamber Music Trio
Works of Mendelssohn, Haydn, and Shostakovich
3 p.m. Festival Concert Hall, Round Top

August 24

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Bernstein: Slava! A Political Overture for Orchestra
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1 “Jeremiah”
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

August 25

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
David Shifrin, clarinet
Bernstein: Three Episodes from On the Town
Bernstein: Sonata for Clarinet and Orchestra
Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
Bernstein: Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

August 26

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Kelley O’Connor, Mezzo Soprano
Michael Adams, Baritone
Bernstein Festival Chorus
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Bernstein: Three Dances from Fancy Free
Bernstein: Selections from Candide, Trouble in Tahiti, Arias and Barcarolles, et al.
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall


Leave a Comment