February 19

Thu Jan 25, 2018 at 1:26 pm
By Wayne Lee Gay

Spectrum Chamber Music
7:30 p.m. First Jefferson Unitarian Universalist Church, Fort Worth

February 20

Dallas Chamber Symphony
Richard McKay, conductor
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Milhaud: La creation du monde
Satterwhite: A Sailor-Made Man (score for the Harold Lloyd film of 1921)
8 p.m. Moody Performance Hall

February 22

Ars Longa
Baroque Music of Cuba and the New World
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, SMU, Dallas

Chamber Music Houston
Vienna Piano Trio
Haydn: Piano Trio in E Major
Kagel: Piano Trio No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A Minor
7:30 p.m., Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

February 23

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Dorothea Röschmann, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org214-692-0203

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Gourlay, conductor
William Hagen, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird (1919)
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Rick Rowley, pianist
Schumann: Manfred Overture
MacDowell: Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C
8 p.m. Dell Hall

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Hillary Hahn, violin
Dvorak: The Noon Witch
Bermstein: Serenade for Violin, Strings, Harp and Percussion
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Jones Hall

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Philip Edward Fisher, piano
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Corigliano: Piano Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Tobin Center

February 24

Fine Arts Chamber Players
Beethoven: Variations on a Theme from The Magic Flute
Bartok: Contrasts
Poulenc: L’Invitation au Chateau
Wagner: Excerpt from Tristan und Isolde
3 p.m. Dallas Museum of Art

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Dorothea Röschmann, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org214-692-0203

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Gourlay, conductor
William Hagen, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird (1919)
7:30 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Houston Chamber Choir
Alexander Blachly, conductor
7:30 p.m., St. Philip Presbyterian Church

Austin Symphony
Peter Bay, conductor
Rick Rowley, pianist
Schumann: Manfred Overture
MacDowell: Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C
8 p.m. Dell Hall

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Hillary Hahn, violin
Dvorak: The Noon Witch
Bermstein: Serenade for Violin, Strings, Harp and Percussion
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Jones Hall

San Antonio Symphony
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Philip Edward Fisher, piano
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Corigliano: Piano Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Tobin Center

February 25

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Gourlay, conductor
William Hagen, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird (1919)
2 p.m. Bass Performance Hall

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Dorothea Röschmann, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Dallas Symphony Chorus
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org214-692-0203

Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Hillary Hahn, violin
Dvorak: The Noon Witch
Bermstein: Serenade for Violin, Strings, Harp and Percussion
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall

February 26

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Elias String Quartet
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, SMU, Dallas


Leave a Comment