January 16

Sun Dec 24, 2017 at 11:20 am
By Wayne Lee Gay

Houston Society for the Performing Arts
2CELLOS
7:30 p.m. Jones Hall

January 18

Chamber Music Houston
Chanticleer vocal ensemble
7:30 p.m. Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-692-0203

January 19

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-692-0203

Houston Grand Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Tamara Wilson, Michaela Martens, Greer Grimsley, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

January 20

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
7:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-692-0203

Las Colinas Symphony Orchestra
Piero Romano, conductor
Lindsay Garritson, pianist
Weber: Overture to Euryanthe
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat
8 p.m. Irving Arts Center
lascolinassymphony.org

January 21

Houston Grand Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Tamara Wilson, Michaela Martens, Greer Grimsley, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
2 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
2:30 p.m. Meyerson Symphony Center
mydso.org; 214-692-0203

Kinetic Chamber Orchestra
Elgar: Introduction & Allegro
Vaughan Williams: Nocturne & Scherzo for String Quintet
Clyne: Prince of Clouds
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings
6 p.m. Midtown Arts & Theater Center Houston

January 23
Da Camera
Jeremy Denk, piano
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Members of Houston Chamber Choir
Charles Ives: Violin Sonatas, complete
Hymns and Songs of early and nineteenth-century American composers
7 p.m. Zilkha Hall at the Hobby Center

January 25

Houston Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Mozart: Overture and Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Britten:  Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

January 26

Bach Society Houston
Rick Erickson, conductor
J.S. Bach: Concertos for two, three, and four harpsichords.
7:30 p.m. Christ the King Lutheran Church

Houston Grand Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Lucas Meachem, David Portillo, Sofia Selowsky, Peixin Chen, Eric Owens; Emily Senturia, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

January 27

Austin Opera
Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos
Alexandra LoBianco, Jonathan Burton, Jeni Houser, Aleksandra Romano; Richard Buckley, conductor.
7:30 p.m. Long Center for the Performing Arts

Houston Grand Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Tamara Wilson, Michaela Martens, Greer Grimsley, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Mozart: Overture and Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Britten:  Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

January 28

Houston Grand Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Lucas Meachem, David Portillo, Sofia Selowsky, Peixin Chen, Eric Owens; Emily Senturia, conductor
2 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737

Houston Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Mozart: Overture and Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Britten:  Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 4
2:30 p.m. Jones Hall
houstonsymphony.org

January 29

Dallas Chamber Music Society
Imani Winds
Jon Nakamatsu, pianist
Colman:  Red Clay and Mississippi Delta, for Wind Quintet
Rimsky-Korsakov/Russell:  Selections from Scheherazade
Piazzolla: Contrabajissimo
Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Shaheen-Scott: Dance Mediterranea
7:30 p.m. Caruth Auditorium, Southern Methodist University

January 31

Houston Grand Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Tamara Wilson, Michaela Martens, Greer Grimsley, Chad Shelton; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. George R. Brown Convention Center
houstongrandopera.org; 713-228-6737


Leave a Comment